KudoZ home » English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

steeped settlement

English translation: historically steeped


04:23 Mar 12, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: steeped settlement
This ambitious urban redevelopment programme is seen as a vital starting point to reposition the historically steeped settlement of Tanjong Tokong as a modern residential and commercial hub all Penangites will be proud of. It is designed to not only breathe new life into Tanjong Tokong but also raise the standard of living for third generation Penangites.
Ramona Ali
English translation:historically steeped
Explanation:
Steeped belongs with "historically". Simply put, the settlement's history goes a long way back.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-12 04:32:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merriam Webster:

steep [...]

3 : to saturate thoroughly : IMBUE *the world was all steeped in sunshine D.H.Lawrence* *a man steeped in the art of the past Aline B. Saarinen* *they continued to steep themselves in the classics Gilbert Highet* *the annals of those steeped in crime Ellen Smith*
intransitive verb : to undergo the process of soaking in a liquid (as water) under the boiling point *the tea is steeping* *rosemary T steeping in vinegar J.H.Wheelwright*

\"Steeped\" is in other words a a metaphor, meaning the settlement is \"full of history\".
Selected response from:

EKM
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5historically steepedEKM
4Populous, overcrowdedxxxAlex Zelkind
3the settlement of Tanjong Tokong, which is steeped in history,
chica nueva


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Populous, overcrowded


Explanation:
Seems like it

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
historically steeped


Explanation:
Steeped belongs with "historically". Simply put, the settlement's history goes a long way back.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-12 04:32:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merriam Webster:

steep [...]

3 : to saturate thoroughly : IMBUE *the world was all steeped in sunshine D.H.Lawrence* *a man steeped in the art of the past Aline B. Saarinen* *they continued to steep themselves in the classics Gilbert Highet* *the annals of those steeped in crime Ellen Smith*
intransitive verb : to undergo the process of soaking in a liquid (as water) under the boiling point *the tea is steeping* *rosemary T steeping in vinegar J.H.Wheelwright*

\"Steeped\" is in other words a a metaphor, meaning the settlement is \"full of history\".

EKM
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: the settlement may have ancient temples/palaces or archaeological remains
7 mins
  -> Thank you. In the case of Penang, it is more a case of colonial history - starting in 1786. See http://www.malaysiasite.nl/penangeng.htm .

agree  Refugio: Yes, steeped in history
28 mins
  -> Thank you. :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
32 mins
  -> Thank you. :-)

agree  chopra_2002
3 hrs

agree  senin
2 days8 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the settlement of Tanjong Tokong, which is steeped in history,


Explanation:
steep sth/sb in sth = If something or someone is steeped in something, they are completely surrounded by or involved in it, or they know a lot about it. eg The college is steeped in history/tradition. These ancient scholars were steeped in poetry and painting, as well as maths and astronomy.


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English