KudoZ home » English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

re-housing

English translation: Finding housing for people who have lost their housing or are homeless


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:re-housing
English translation:Finding housing for people who have lost their housing or are homeless
Entered by: airmailrpl

10:38 Jul 4, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / UK Housing
English term or phrase: re-housing
This register contains both applicants and secure tenants wishing to transfer. For the purposes of this document all those requesting re-housing are referred to as applicants.

Is there a difference in meaning between “transfer” and “re-housing” in the above text?
AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
“transfer” means tenants who wish to move to a different housing location..“re-housing” means findin
Explanation:
Is there a difference in meaning between “transfer” and “re-housing” in the above text?

“transfer” means tenants who wish to move to a different housing location..“re-housing” means finding housing for people who have lost their housing or are homeless


GOAL: Your community has skilled housing search and housing placement services available to rapidly re-house all people losing their housing or who are homeless and who want permanent housing.
http://www.endhomelessness.org/pub/toolkit/rehousing.htm
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone contributed to this question.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10re-housing includes those wishing to transfer (already tenants) as well as applicants who are not
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1no difference in this context
Armorel Young
5“transfer” means tenants who wish to move to a different housing location..“re-housing” means findin
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
re-housing includes those wishing to transfer (already tenants) as well as applicants who are not


Explanation:
tenants. So, if you will, those wishing to transfer consist of a subset of "re-housing", since the latter also includes applicants that are not definite ("secure") tenants.

This is my understanding.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: You might need rehousing because of difficult home circumstances, or be homeless, living on the streets
10 mins
  -> True, you never know what life has in store. - Mike :)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Vicky - Mike :)

agree  DGK T-I: also rehousing because council issues order that homes are unfit for human habitation http://www.wirral.gov.uk/he/housing/PSHR/Unfit Housing.htm (seems it isn't a US question so not'secure'that way though agree with what Michael means about that too
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Dr. Guili - Mike :)

agree  Tahir
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tahir - Mike :)

agree  xxxA-Z Trans
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, mbatrad - Mike :)

agree  Elena Petelos
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Elena - Mike :)

agree  Milena Sahakian
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, MelanyS - Mike :)

agree  Java Cafe
9 hrs

agree  Eva Karpouzi
13 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
“transfer” means tenants who wish to move to a different housing location..“re-housing” means findin


Explanation:
Is there a difference in meaning between “transfer” and “re-housing” in the above text?

“transfer” means tenants who wish to move to a different housing location..“re-housing” means finding housing for people who have lost their housing or are homeless


GOAL: Your community has skilled housing search and housing placement services available to rapidly re-house all people losing their housing or who are homeless and who want permanent housing.
http://www.endhomelessness.org/pub/toolkit/rehousing.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone contributed to this question.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no difference in this context


Explanation:
Applicants are people who wish to be housed (by this organisation). Secure tenants wishing to transfer are those who already have housing (with this organisation/council) but want to move to a different property - in other words, they are requesting re-housing. For simplicity the writer chooses to refer to both groups as applicants.

In this particular context I think transfer and re-housing are completely identical. Obviously that is not necessarily true of other contexts.

Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Olsson: Yes. Both transfer and re-house mean "to find a new house for".
3 days23 hrs