KudoZ home » English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

present perfect of "head" as in to be the head of something

English translation: has been headed


19:35 Aug 11, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: present perfect of "head" as in to be the head of something
...as in ...The organization "is headed" by ....
The organization "is head" by...

Thank you
Marie P.
English translation:has been headed
Explanation:
This is the present perfect form of "head" in this context - actually the present perfect passive.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12headed
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +3a bunch of 'heads'
airmailrpl
5 +2has been headed
Paul Dixon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
present perfect of
headed


Explanation:
Merriam Webster 11th edition

Main Entry:3head
Function:verb
Date:14th century

transitive verb
1 : BEHEAD
2 a : to put a head on : fit a head to *head an arrow* b : to form the head or top of *tower headed by a spire*
3 : to act as leader or head to *head a revolt*
4 a : to get in front of so as to hinder, stop, or turn back b : to take a lead over (as a racehorse) : SURPASS c : to pass (a stream) by going round above the source
5 a : to put something at the head of (as a list) b : to stand as the first or leading member of *heads the list of heroes*
6 : to set the course of *head a ship northward*
7 : to drive (as a soccer ball) with the head
intransitive verb
1 : to form a head *this cabbage heads early*
2 : to point or proceed in a certain direction

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
0 min
  -> Thank you, NancyLynn - Mike :)

agree  Alexander Demyanov
1 min
  -> Thank you, Alexander - Mike :)

agree  Jirina Nevosadova
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Jirina - Mike :)

agree  xxxsarahl
12 mins
  -> Thank you, sarahl - Mike :)

agree  Laurel Porter
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Laurel - Mike :)

agree  Claudia Andreani
22 mins
  -> Thank you, Claudia - Mike :)

neutral  humbird: I don't understand why quoting entire section. Definition asker needs is 3 in this lineup. Dictionary doesn't help when English as a Second Language person looking for that decisive meaning. Remember KISS -- Keep it Simple, Soldier!
25 mins
  -> Actually the past participle is in 2b. The present perfect is the present of have (i.e., "have" or "has") followed by the past participle. When stating a company "is headed" it is really the passive voice, a form of "be" followed by the past participle.

agree  Nanny Wintjens
32 mins
  -> Thank you, N. Wintjens - Mike :)

agree  Marian Greenfield
38 mins
  -> Thank you, Marian - Mike :)

agree  eccotraduttrice
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Karena - Mike :)

neutral  Refugio: I might have agreed with 'headed', but your revised answer to Susan is a bit confused.
3 hrs
  -> I agree my first revised answer to Susan was confusing. I have attempted to explain it more clearly. I appreciate your positive criticism. Thank you - Mike :)

agree  Ramesh Madhavan
14 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
16 hrs

agree  Tahir
19 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
present perfect of "head"
a bunch of 'heads'


Explanation:
The organization "is headed" by...
Mr Smith will head the organization
Mr Jones heads the department
Mr Brown is heading the debate
I head the list
John is going to head the pack


airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird: Yes, "head" in this case is NOT that important attachment to our body, This "head" is verb. A person "head"s a group, the group "is headed" by the person.
17 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Refugio
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Eva Olsson: is headed
1 day23 hrs
  -> thank you

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
present perfect of
has been headed


Explanation:
This is the present perfect form of "head" in this context - actually the present perfect passive.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
20 hrs

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni: The organisation "has been headed by" = Present perfect of verb 'be' + past participle of main verb 'to head'
3 days5 hrs