KudoZ home » English » Social Sciences

invitation to stalemate

English translation: Requiring unanimity would be an invitation to a stalemate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Unanimity would be an invitation to a stalemate.
English translation:Requiring unanimity would be an invitation to a stalemate
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

10:48 Jan 15, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences / european union
English term or phrase: invitation to stalemate
Codecision should become the norm and general provisions should allow the Commission to formulate a fully harmonised policy. The objective should not be simply the achievement of minimum standards but a fully common asylum system. Unanimity in the Council - especially in view of an enlarged Union - appears more and more to be an invitation to stalemate.

I just can't grasp the sense here. Stalemate would be a synonim of "impasse", right? And how can unanimity lead to that?
Rubén de la Fuente
Requiring unanimity would be an invitation to stalemate
Explanation:
We call it "gridlock" on this side of the ocean.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
cheers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7it's more difficult
PAS
5 +4Requiring unanimity would be an invitation to stalemateFuad Yahya
5 +1( I hope this helps)hirselina


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Requiring unanimity would be an invitation to stalemate


Explanation:
We call it "gridlock" on this side of the ocean.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
cheers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: or deadlock. Thing is that achieving unanimity has always been a major EU issue, which has made decision-making processes more vulnerable (or even blocked decisions altogether).
2 mins

agree  airmailrpl
3 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
15 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
340 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
( I hope this helps)


Explanation:
The establisment of a "common asylum system" requires compromises, which cannot be achieved when one Member State has the power to "block" the decision making (that is what is meant by "unanimity in the Council", all have to agree on the measures.


hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
15 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
it's more difficult


Explanation:

unanimity means _everyone_ must say "yes" to something (for example) (but you know this). Here the sense is "the requirement of unanimity".

If there are more people (as in the enlarged EU), it will be much more difficult to get all of them to say "yes" at the same time to any single issue.

HTH

PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
29 mins

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Right! The combination of the required unanimity, plus the continuing grant of accession to more countries into the EU are both calling for trouble -i.e., deadlock at voting.
1 hr
  -> and here I am - writing this from Poland...

agree  Steffen Walter: This is of course right - I think Fuad just didn't spell it out.
2 hrs
  -> that's why I decided to post this :-)

agree  Paul Svensson
3 hrs

agree  Refugio
4 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
15 hrs

agree  Kardi Kho: clear and concise explanation
18 hrs