KudoZ home » English » Social Sciences

sentence

English translation: Their voices were audible over the phone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hearing them talking in the background
English translation:Their voices were audible over the phone
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

11:19 Jun 29, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences
English term or phrase: sentence
A> Taylor on the fact that he was fired by Klein (new Beatles manager)

I had accepted that but with a couple of them I actually got through the houses, I had all the private numbers obviously, and I could hear them talking in the background while I was told they were not there.

This statement is not clear to me. Got through to the houses I guess means that he visited Beatles at their houses (?) private numbers means telephone numbers (?)
but I I do not know what this last bit means, the one which says "hearing them talking in the background while he was told they were not there.
"
Lacrimosa
Their voices were audible over the phone,
Explanation:
. . . indicating they were at home when he was being told they were not.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13Their voices were audible over the phone,Fuad Yahya
5 +11telephoning
jerrie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Their voices were audible over the phone,


Explanation:
. . . indicating they were at home when he was being told they were not.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mary bueno
1 min

agree  Terry Burgess
10 mins

agree  David Moore
31 mins

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: in the background, yes
49 mins

agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

agree  Daniel Mencher
2 hrs

agree  PCovs
3 hrs

agree  Catherine Norton: When he telephoned the houses he was told they were not there, but he could hear them talking so he knew he was being lied to.
9 hrs

agree  DGK T-I: agree & with Catherine
10 hrs

agree  xxxJoeYeckley
12 hrs

agree  RHELLER: most probably "got through TO the houses" - called them at home
17 hrs

agree  J. Leo
2 days22 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
54 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
telephoning


Explanation:
When he was fired, I would guess that he phoned around (the Beatles) to find out what was going on.

He had all their private home numbers, he dialled them and got through to them at home (got through to their houses). Whoever answered at the private home numbers told him that X (John Lennon for example) was not home, although Taylor could hear X talking in the background.

He phoned them all at home, but nobody wanted to talk to him (they pretended they were not their, but he could hear them talking in the background)

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: correct explanation of the paragraph, except that this concerns only some of the Beatles, not all..
50 mins

agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

agree  Claudia Guiraldes: to get through on the phone means to ring and have some one answer
2 hrs

agree  xxxcmwilliams
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  DGK T-I
10 hrs

agree  Chris Rowson
16 hrs

agree  vixen
1 day46 mins

agree  Refugio
1 day5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day22 hrs

agree  J. Leo
2 days22 hrs

agree  Ildiko Santana: Yes, definitely not *visited* them in person but used the phone! To "get through" : make a successful attempt at calling someone on the phone (see Pink Floyd, "..but when I try to get through -- nobody's home..")
5 days