KudoZ home » English » Social Sciences

smoke-and-mirrors premise

English translation: deceptive prmise


22:42 Jul 7, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences
English term or phrase: smoke-and-mirrors premise
Besides, higher tax rates do not necessarily mean higher tax revenues. The smoke-and-mirrors premise that they do is, in my opinion, promulgated by socialist thinkers with the design more to penalize the rich and the industrious for being successful and rich than to actually generate more tax revenues.
xxxtrum-purum
English translation:deceptive prmise
Explanation:
Premise presented by politicians who are either fooling their constituencies or fooling themselves, like a magician using smoke and mirrors to fool the audience.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8deceptive prmiseFuad Yahya
4 +3deceptive premisexxxVera Fluhr


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
deceptive prmise


Explanation:
Premise presented by politicians who are either fooling their constituencies or fooling themselves, like a magician using smoke and mirrors to fool the audience.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  azalea
2 mins

agree  Peter Coles: both with the suggestion and its origin - can also be used as a noun e.g. "It's all smoke and mirrors"
4 mins

agree  J. Leo
40 mins

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: yes, see below (I didn't see your answer before)
42 mins

agree  DGK T-I: agree with Fuad & Peter
55 mins

agree  Maria Nicholas
1 hr

agree  Yuri Geifman: stage magicians use smoke and mirrors to distract the audience while they perform their clever tricks... misdirection... I kinda like magic, so to me these words sound mysterious and romantic rather than simply reprehensible :-)
1 hr

agree  AhmedAMS
25 days

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
deceptive premise


Explanation:
Reference:

smoke and mirrors n.
Marketing deceptions.
The term is mainstream in this general sense. Among hackers it's strongly associated with bogus demos and crocked benchmarks (see also MIPS, machoflops). "They claim their new box cranks 50 MIPS for under $5000, but didn't specify the instruction mix -- sounds like smoke and mirrors to me." The phrase, popularized by newspaper columnist Jimmy Breslin c.1975, has been said to derive from carnie slang for magic acts and `freak show' displays that depend on `trompe l'oeil' effects, but also calls to mind the fierce Aztec god Tezcatlipoca (lit. "Smoking Mirror") for whom the hearts of huge numbers of human sacrificial victims were regularly cut out. Upon hearing about a rigged demo or yet another round of fantasy-based marketing promises, hackers often feel analogously disheartened. See also stealth manager.
http://forest.pu.ru/jargon/html/entry/smoke-and-mirrors.html


    Reference: http://forest.pu.ru/jargon/html/entry/smoke-and-mirrors.html
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I: yes, it does go wider than just politics,to any deceptive scheme that promises substance, and is in truth deliberate illusion.Vera provides interesting modern uses,re.hackers,etc. I am glad not to have been a victim of the Aztec god of 'smoke & mirrors' .
23 mins
  -> Thank you, Giuli

agree  Christopher Crockett: Agree with Giuli, but not with the site's Aztec reference, which seems a bit of a stretch. Stage magicians commonly use smoke to cover their actions.
15 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  otouro
29 days
  -> Thanks