KudoZ home » English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

fourth and 21 (American football)

English translation: an explanation


09:59 May 24, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / American Football
English term or phrase: fourth and 21 (American football)
It's fourth and 21 on their own 39-yard line. OR
It's second and six on the 26. OR
Third and long.

What's "fourth" and "21" and "long" refer to?
I have a limited knowledge on American football.
Would you please help me.
Poj
English translation:an explanation
Explanation:
The offense has a maximum of 4 attempts to cover a distance of 10 yards. Fourth and 21 means that it's their 4th and last chance to cover 21 yards. Second and six means that it's their 2nd attempt and they need to cover 6 yards. Etc...
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3an explanation
Mikhail Kropotov
5 +1fourth down and 21 yards to go to score a first down
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fourth and 21 (american football)
an explanation


Explanation:
The offense has a maximum of 4 attempts to cover a distance of 10 yards. Fourth and 21 means that it's their 4th and last chance to cover 21 yards. Second and six means that it's their 2nd attempt and they need to cover 6 yards. Etc...

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PAS: addendum: "on the 26" means on the team's own 26 yard line, meaning they have 74 yards to cover to get the touchdown
4 mins
  -> Sure. But the immediate objective is to cover 21 yards. Thank you for the extra info :)

agree  Merit: Yes. There's no real rule, but third / fourth and long means at least 7 yards for a first down.
21 mins
  -> Thank you. The "long" part I was not sure about.

agree  Can Altinbay: If they get the ball past the original 10 yards, they get 4 more tries to do 10 yards from where they got the ball. 4th and 21 means they actually got further behind and it's more than the original distance to where they have to get the ball.
5 hrs
  -> That would be correct :)

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fourth and 21 (american football)
fourth down and 21 yards to go to score a first down


Explanation:
fourth and 21 (American football) on their own 39-yard line => fourth down and 21 yards to go to score a first down and they are still in their own defensive territory on the 39 yard line - most teams will punt the ball down into the other team's territory in a situation like this.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: As long as the asker knows what a down is :)
1 min




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Mikhail Kropotov