KudoZ home » English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

the secondary (American Football)

English translation: down field


10:01 May 24, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / American Football
English term or phrase: the secondary (American Football)
James who made a good, sure, low tackle just as Harrison was about to spurt deep into the secondary.

What's "the secondary" refer to?

Thanks in advance.
Poj
English translation:down field
Explanation:
Or further down field in the direction of the goal line (crossing it means scoring points for his team). The running back (Harrison who wants to score points) was tackled (by James) just as he was to advance further towards the opposing team's goal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-05-24 10:22:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As armaat MNASSER noted, this is the secondary line of defense. It runs essentially from the linebackers (about two, three yards from the line of scrimmage) all the way to the goal line.
Selected response from:

Merit
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1down fieldMerit
5 +1The guys who defend against long passes or runs
jccantrell
4an area of the football field
PAS
3secondary defense
Melanie Nassar
2the secondary line of defense (I think)
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the secondary (american football)
the secondary line of defense (I think)


Explanation:
Here are some links...

http://unipanthers.collegesports.com/sports/m-footbl/spec-re...
http://chargers.scout.com/2/202297.htm
www.cpanthers.com/news/newsroomNewsDetail.jsp?id=14934

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the secondary (american football)
an area of the football field


Explanation:
The area of the football field guarded by defensive backs.
Basically, the area of the field deep in the defensive zone of the defending team, close to its touchdown line.


    Reference: http://football.about.com/cs/football101/g/gl_secondary.htm
PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the secondary (american football)
secondary defense


Explanation:
probably he means the second line of defense (after you get past the big guys who are supposed to take down the guy with the ball)

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the secondary (american football)
down field


Explanation:
Or further down field in the direction of the goal line (crossing it means scoring points for his team). The running back (Harrison who wants to score points) was tackled (by James) just as he was to advance further towards the opposing team's goal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-05-24 10:22:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As armaat MNASSER noted, this is the secondary line of defense. It runs essentially from the linebackers (about two, three yards from the line of scrimmage) all the way to the goal line.

Merit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PAS: re. your note: yes, but the question definitely refers to the zone, not the line of players
13 mins
  -> Right. That's what I tried to say. Especially since linebackers are not really in the secondary "zone", this begins just behind them where the safeties and corners are.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the secondary (american football)
The guys who defend against long passes or runs


Explanation:
These are the guys referred to, in general as 'defensive backs.' They are the fast runners in the defense of a team who start, usually, 10 yards or so back from the ball and try to prevent long passes to the wide receivers of the team on offense.
They do NOT include the guys on the line of scrimmage (who weigh 400 pounds each) nor the guys immediately behind the line (who weigh 300).

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: that would make them the very back of the defense and not the second line?
38 mins
  -> That is true. They are the last line of the defense. Ain't English wonderful?




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Mikhail Kropotov, Balasubramaniam L., xxxtazdog