KudoZ home » English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

SMS

English translation: Ask your customer


12:37 Jun 19, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / football
English term or phrase: SMS
I can't tell what SMS stands for here!

It's from a report on an FA (English Football Association) programme to provide courses to football coaches abroad:

"In addition the coaches will be trained to implement the SMS skills development programme which will complement the technical coaching provided through the FA courses. The SMS system is a structured series of fun, inclusive soccer drills that enables participants to record their progress. The ultimate aim of the programme is to develop the skills of young footballers and encourage them to regularly attend the soccer schools and enjoy the experience"

It's certainly got nothing to do with messaging services. Safety Management System?
Nesrin
United Kingdom
English translation:Ask your customer
Explanation:
I've trawled the internet and I think I can safely say that this is an internal term which you're unlikely to find anywhere else. I'd ask your customer what it stands for, keep the SMS and provide an explanation in brackets.
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thanks Ian - 3 points go to you for the sound advice! (I'll hold on to the last point this time, cause we're still clueless as to what SMS stands for!)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Ask your customerxxxIanW
3Sport Motivation Scale (SMS)?
Roberta Anderson
2Choose from the list below
ahmadwadan.com
1Skills Management System
Adam Zakrzewski
2 -1Southwest Missouri State (SMS) Soccer School
Balasubramaniam L.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sms
Ask your customer


Explanation:
I've trawled the internet and I think I can safely say that this is an internal term which you're unlikely to find anywhere else. I'd ask your customer what it stands for, keep the SMS and provide an explanation in brackets.

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks Ian - 3 points go to you for the sound advice! (I'll hold on to the last point this time, cause we're still clueless as to what SMS stands for!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantin Kisin: all the other answers so far are guessing and most likely wrong, so I would go with this. You could also simply call the FA and ask on Monday too.
26 mins

agree  Dina Abdo: Guess you need to be sure before guessing an answer Nesrin. So I'll vote for Ian's opinion too.
32 mins

agree  Roberta Anderson: definitely
47 mins

agree  Nick Lingris: Though I believe it is "Soccer Management Simulation", I'm all in favour of the asker checking with the client.
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sms
Skills Management System


Explanation:
just guessing

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sms
Choose from the list below


Explanation:
[1] Service Management System
[2] Service Multiple per Satellite/Satellite MultiService
[3] Selecta Mathematica Sovietica (informationswissenschaftl. Veröffentlichungen)
[4] Storage Management (Sub)System/Service
[5] Synchronous-altitude Meteorological Satellite (->"IEEE Standard Dictionary")
[6] Satellite Multi Service - digitaler Datenübertragungsdienst von EUTELSAT (->"Lexikon der Text- und Datenkommunikation")
[7] System Management Server (Microsoft)
[8] Stochastic Market System (LNEMS202)
[9] Short Message Service - Dienst für Kurznachrichten in Mobiltelefonnetzen (s.a. 2.), 9.))
[10] Scientific Micro Systems (controllers)
[11] Shuttle Mission Simulator (->"NASA Acronym List")
[12] St. Marie, Madagascar - internationale Fughafen-Kennung

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sms
Southwest Missouri State (SMS) Soccer School


Explanation:
I found this on the internet. It could be what you are looking for, especially since it talks about training abroad.

Southwest Missouri State (SMS) Soccer School

http://www.smssoccer.com/smsTeam.php


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-06-19 13:14:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also check out this link:

http://www.smsbears.net/facilities/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-06-19 13:16:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.smsbears.net/webapps/release?id=2366

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nigel Jones: sorry to disagree again but Missouri is in the United States not in the UK
22 mins
  -> Probably they go to the usa for training :-)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sms
Sport Motivation Scale (SMS)?


Explanation:
it's a scale used to see how motivated athletes are... possibly the training programmes could be aimed at achieving high scores on this test...
but it's just a wild guess, best to ask your client!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-06-19 13:41:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just for the sake of adding a few more possibilities, concocted up from your context...
Skill Monitoring System
Skill Measuring System

Roberta Anderson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian