KudoZ home » English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

weak sitter

English translation: soft shot that is easy to return


00:42 Oct 28, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / tennis
English term or phrase: weak sitter
Please define the tennis term "weak sitter" This refers to a ball which has been returned to an oppoent.
Cathy Carlson
English translation:soft shot that is easy to return
Explanation:
Sitter – a shot hit by the opponent which is hit with very little pace and no spin which bounces high after landing thus being an easy shot to "put away"

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tennis_terminology#S


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-10-28 00:48:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Put away means score points. So it would be an easy shot to return and score points.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4soft shot that is easy to return
Kim Metzger
3fast/hard, yet not too slow/soft.
Andreea Bostan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
soft shot that is easy to return


Explanation:
Sitter – a shot hit by the opponent which is hit with very little pace and no spin which bounces high after landing thus being an easy shot to "put away"

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tennis_terminology#S


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-10-28 00:48:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Put away means score points. So it would be an easy shot to return and score points.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank You so much and so FAST!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
27 mins

agree  R. A. Stegemann: Very nice explanation. Certainly worth a PRO rating.
47 mins
  -> The credit must go to Wikipedia, for sure.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
16 hrs

agree  Vitaly Kisin
16 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fast/hard, yet not too slow/soft.


Explanation:
If a player mistakenly calls a ball “out” and then realizes it was good, the point shall be replayed if the player returned the ballwithin the proper court. Nonetheless, if the player’s return of the ball results in a “weak sitter,” the player should give the opponent the point.

Andreea Bostan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your answer.