KudoZ home » English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

short gun

English translation: 3-wood or long irons?


09:29 Mar 22, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sport
English term or phrase: short gun
This English phrase is used in a French text. The context is "golfing".
Aarifa
English translation:3-wood or long irons?
Explanation:
I believe I saw this term somewhere.. 1-wood is obviously the biggest gun you can have in golf.
Selected response from:

Mike Sekine
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks for clearing it up!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Short gun start
Olga Simon
43-wood or long irons?Mike Sekine
1unable to make long drives?
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
unable to make long drives?


Explanation:
This is simply a "wilde" guess--though hopefully it will be of some use.

From the little I know of golf, I believe when teeing off, a "long" drive helps helps to get nearer to to the hole.

Could it be---that a person who cannot make long drives (as akin to the distance of a large calibre gun or rifle) might, in certain circles, be referred to as a "short gun""??

Just a thought:-))
Good luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 09:48:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the repeated words!
I don\'t have any speech impediment but it definitely appears I stutter on the keyboard.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 09:50:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definyely the last added note:
I should have said \"range\" and not distance.


    None
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Good explanation, but I don't think it's right - thanks tho!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Good explanation, but I don't think it's right - thanks tho!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Short gun start


Explanation:
Can it mean "short gun start"?

Just guessing.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: Yes, in Hungarian, probably.
1 day2 hrs
  -> Get a life, man!

agree  Mike Sekine: why is Kinory being so personal? does he have anything better to do?
3 days4 hrs
  -> Apparently not.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
3-wood or long irons?


Explanation:
I believe I saw this term somewhere.. 1-wood is obviously the biggest gun you can have in golf.

Mike Sekine
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
Thanks for clearing it up!