KudoZ home » English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

disabled sports / disability sports

English translation: disabled sports


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disability sports
English translation:disabled sports
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

01:00 May 27, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: disabled sports / disability sports
Could you advise me which one is correct? Is there perhaps a difference between UK/US English? TIA,
Eva
Eva Blanar
Hungary
disabled sports
Explanation:
Sports for the disabled: That would be the phrasing of choice for those of us who are simply not familiar enough with the phrase "disabled sports" and think it odd.

But come to think of it, a one-hand piano concerto is just as odd (neither a piano nor a piano concerto has hands; the reference is to the pianist).

Expressions like these abound in English:

- Adult movies (movies for adults; the movies themselves have no puberty stage)

- handicapped parking (parking for the handicapped; the parking itself is not handicapped)

and so on.


Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 05:18:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eva:

This note is a comment on your comment about the Special Olympics. According to SpecialOlyipics.org,

\"Special Olympics is an international organization dedicated to empowering individuals with mental retardation to become physically fit, productive and respected members of society through sports training and competition. Special Olympics offers children and adults with mental retardation year-round training and competition in 26 Olympic-type summer and winter sports. \"

http://www.specialolympics.org/about_special_olympics/index....
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks for the perfect explanation and the active assistance of all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8disabled sportsFuad Yahya
4 +1disabled sports OR adaptive sports
Victoria Barkoff
4no - there is no differencexxxRoz
3neither
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
neither


Explanation:
disabled sports sounds like sports that have been disabled in some way.
disability sports might be closed to what you want, but I have never heard the term in the USA.

We do have something called the 'Special Olympics' where contestants with various disabilities compete. You might look up that for the USA.

sports for competitors with disabilities?

Good luck.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no - there is no difference


Explanation:
There is no difference between disabled and disability sports. In the US, we have the "special olympics" for the disabled.

xxxRoz

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disabled sports OR adaptive sports


Explanation:
Much to my surprise, I found 9800 hits for the phrase "disable sports" on Google. I agree with JC that the term sound rather odd, but evidently it is used. So is the more genteel-sounding "adaptive sports"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 01:15:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops- typo that should be \"disable sports\" not \"disable sports\"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 01:17:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example:
What is Disabled Sports USA?
A national nonprofit, 501(c)(3), organization established in 1967 by disabled Vietnam veterans to serve the war injured. DS/USA now offers nationwide sports rehabilitation programs to anyone with a permanent physical disability. Activities include winter skiing, water sports, summer and winter competitions, fitness and special sports events. Participants include those with visual impairments, amputations, spinal cord injury, dwarfism, multiple sclerosis, head injury, cerebral palsy, and other neuromuscular and orthopedic conditions.
http://www.dsusa.org/about.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 01:22:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DOUBLE TYPO!!
I mean 9800 hits for DISABLED SPORTS.
I am beginning to suspect that my \"d\" is sticking on the keyboard.

Victoria Barkoff
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
disabled sports


Explanation:
Sports for the disabled: That would be the phrasing of choice for those of us who are simply not familiar enough with the phrase "disabled sports" and think it odd.

But come to think of it, a one-hand piano concerto is just as odd (neither a piano nor a piano concerto has hands; the reference is to the pianist).

Expressions like these abound in English:

- Adult movies (movies for adults; the movies themselves have no puberty stage)

- handicapped parking (parking for the handicapped; the parking itself is not handicapped)

and so on.


Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 05:18:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eva:

This note is a comment on your comment about the Special Olympics. According to SpecialOlyipics.org,

\"Special Olympics is an international organization dedicated to empowering individuals with mental retardation to become physically fit, productive and respected members of society through sports training and competition. Special Olympics offers children and adults with mental retardation year-round training and competition in 26 Olympic-type summer and winter sports. \"

http://www.specialolympics.org/about_special_olympics/index....

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the perfect explanation and the active assistance of all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian
2 hrs

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
4 hrs

agree  jerrie: disabled sports not disability sports
5 hrs

agree  John Kinory: Disabled sports is the BE term, illogical though it is.
6 hrs

agree  MarianneH
7 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
4 days

agree  Chinoise
13 days

agree  AhmedAMS
27 days