KudoZ home » English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

power train

English translation: intense workout


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:power train
English translation:intense workout
Entered by: Mohamed Ghazal

21:00 Apr 7, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Rowing
English term or phrase: power train
Group of boys rowing while coach shouts orders from a bullhorn.

"Take a power train in two! Three! Keep your eyes in the boat!"

Thanks
Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
intense workout
Explanation:
"Power training" refers to a more intense type of workout, weightlifting, or, in this case, rowing. See, for example: http://www.exrx.net/ExInfo/PowerTidbits.html

I imagine the coach and the rowers here have a particular understanding of what constitutes a "power train" for them (faster strokes, more power, and so forth), and he's warning them that they should push themselves into a "power train" mode in a few seconds.
Selected response from:

BrettMN
Grading comment
Thanks mate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Power training
Gary D
3 +2intense workoutBrettMN


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intense workout


Explanation:
"Power training" refers to a more intense type of workout, weightlifting, or, in this case, rowing. See, for example: http://www.exrx.net/ExInfo/PowerTidbits.html

I imagine the coach and the rowers here have a particular understanding of what constitutes a "power train" for them (faster strokes, more power, and so forth), and he's warning them that they should push themselves into a "power train" mode in a few seconds.

BrettMN
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks mate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gary D
5 mins
  -> Thanks! Your response is completely accurate, too, in my opinion.

agree  V_N
6 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Power training


Explanation:
When you are training you may do power sets. these sets may be for 15 minutes where you increase your stroke rate from say;; 30 per min to 36 strokes per min. than you will ease back to 30. this set is a power train set.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-04-07 21:43:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thanks BrettMN

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-04-08 08:31:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

at my count, 2, 3, go or in two , three, stroke. Just the coaches way of saying 3, 2, 1 - go. Some coaches use a formula like this to trigger the team into action. They use different systems as there could be another crew beside them and if they have the same system it will put them off.

Think of American Gridiron, Every team has different calls.

Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: This makes sense, but what does “in two! Three!” mean then?

Asker: I wish I could split the points. I am going to give them to Britt as his answer was recorded 4 mins earlier. But thanks to both of you. I appreciate it.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Samuelsson
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Tania

agree  V_N
6 days
  -> Thanks a lot