KudoZ home » English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

To hit one to third

English translation: To hit the ball to the third base, the term used in baseball.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To hit one to third
English translation:To hit the ball to the third base, the term used in baseball.
Entered by: charoen

02:07 Aug 20, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sports
English term or phrase: To hit one to third
In a baseball game, a kid hits one to third and the fielder throws him out. Please explain the meaning of 'hits one to third' and 'throws him out'.
charoen
third = third base
Explanation:
Basically, the kid has hit the ball to the person fielding at third base. (Baseball has first base, second base, third base and home plate.) The fielder at third base has thrown the ball to the fielder at first base, who has stood on the base while holding the ball before the batter (who is now the runner) could make it safely to first base. Therefore, the runner has been "thrown out".

There are lots of baseball sites on the Internet, and if you want to learn a bit more about the basics of the game, try www.mlb.com, which has a comprehensive section on the rules of the game.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 02:19:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A little more basic info about the fielding positions of baseball: you have the pitcher (who stands on the mound and throws to the batter), catcher (who stands behind home plate), first baseman (who stands near first base), second baseman (who stands near second base), shortstop (who stands near second also, but on the other side), third baseman (who stands near third), then in the outfield there\'s the left fielder, center fielder and right fielder.

So, you can hit a ball to \"first\", \"second\", \"shortstop\", \"third\", \"left\", \"center\" or \"right\" - you get the idea.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks. You' re very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1third = third baseRowan Morrell
5 -1third base - to strike someone outcheungmo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
third = third base


Explanation:
Basically, the kid has hit the ball to the person fielding at third base. (Baseball has first base, second base, third base and home plate.) The fielder at third base has thrown the ball to the fielder at first base, who has stood on the base while holding the ball before the batter (who is now the runner) could make it safely to first base. Therefore, the runner has been "thrown out".

There are lots of baseball sites on the Internet, and if you want to learn a bit more about the basics of the game, try www.mlb.com, which has a comprehensive section on the rules of the game.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 02:19:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A little more basic info about the fielding positions of baseball: you have the pitcher (who stands on the mound and throws to the batter), catcher (who stands behind home plate), first baseman (who stands near first base), second baseman (who stands near second base), shortstop (who stands near second also, but on the other side), third baseman (who stands near third), then in the outfield there\'s the left fielder, center fielder and right fielder.

So, you can hit a ball to \"first\", \"second\", \"shortstop\", \"third\", \"left\", \"center\" or \"right\" - you get the idea.


    Reference: http://www.mlb.com
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks. You' re very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: I didn't know Kiwis knew anything about baseball. Maybe NZ will be invited to the World Series one day.
43 mins
  -> Thanks Kim. I lived in the United States for a couple of years, nearly 20 years ago now, and still follow the fortunes of the Baltimore Orioles. I also like playing baseball on my computer when I get some spare time.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
third base - to strike someone out


Explanation:
You have to know baseball.

To hit one to third base = to hit a ball out to third base
From home plate, first base is to the right, third is to the left.

To throw someone out
In baseball, the pitcher will attempt to throw the ball to the catcher three times while the batter, standing a few feet in front of the catcher, will attempt to hit the thrown ball.

If the pitcher throws within an imaginary box (the "strike zone") that goes from the batter's shoulders to his knees and over home plate and if the batter doesn't hit the ball, the batter gets one strike against him. If the batter gets three strikes against him before he hits the ball "fair" or gets four "balls" (don't ask), then he is "out" and another player takes his place. Three "outs" and the teams changes sides and play one another's positions.

The alternatives to throwing someone out is to either catch a hit ball before it hits the ground, to throw the ball to the base a runner (a batter becomes a runner after having hit the ball) is forced to run to, or to touch a runner with the ball (either with the ball itself or the glove holding the ball).

The first link points to the historical rules for the strike zone with an illustration.



    Reference: http://mlb.mlb.com/NASApp/mlb/mlb/official_info/mlb_umpires_...
cheungmo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rowan Morrell: With your interpretation that to throw someone out is to strike them out. It is NOT the same. See my answer for what it does mean here.
3 mins