KudoZ home » English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

snap the wristband

English translation: a sweatband around the wrist(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snap the wristband
English translation:a sweatband around the wrist(s)
Entered by: J. Leo

10:06 May 26, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Sport
English term or phrase: snap the wristband
What is this wristband and what does the person do with it?
"As a college quarterback, one of my sons learned to snap his wristband between plays as a kind of mental checkoff whenever he or anyone made a "setting back" mistake, so the last mistake wouldn't affect the resolve and execution of the next play."
Johanna Holmberg
a sweatband around the wrist(s)
Explanation:
Some people but a rubberband around their wrists and snap it for the little twinge it gives as a reminder when something happens or is thought of. It's a form of aversion therapy too.
In your text, he learned to snap the wristband bewteen plays to avert any loss of confidence from the play that had set them back.
Selected response from:

J. Leo
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7a sweatband around the wrist(s)J. Leo
4 +1ïîâÿçêà íà çàïÿñòüå (ó ãèìíàñòîâ è ò.ï.)2rush
5an elastic band on the player's wrist - maybe to hold in the cuff of his shirt
airmailrpl
5wristbanduparis
3watch strap or elastic sweat-bandvirgotra


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ïîâÿçêà íà çàïÿñòüå (ó ãèìíàñòîâ è ò.ï.)


Explanation:
÷òîáû íå ðàñòÿíóòü ñâÿçêè...

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: need a translation of the answer
2 mins
  -> Thank you and sorry...

agree  DGK T-I: Ñîãëàñíà, íî ÷åëîâåê êîòîðûé ñïðàøèâàåò‚ ïî–ìîåìó íå ïîíèìàåò ðóññêèé ÿçûê :-)
3 hrs
  -> Ñïàñèáî! Êàæåòñÿ, ÿ îøèáñÿ... Èçâèíèòå...

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
an elastic band on the player's wrist - maybe to hold in the cuff of his shirt


Explanation:
snap the wristband

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
watch strap or elastic sweat-band


Explanation:
I think he kept pulling it to snap back on his wrist...

virgotra
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
a sweatband around the wrist(s)


Explanation:
Some people but a rubberband around their wrists and snap it for the little twinge it gives as a reminder when something happens or is thought of. It's a form of aversion therapy too.
In your text, he learned to snap the wristband bewteen plays to avert any loss of confidence from the play that had set them back.

J. Leo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano: or perhaps as simply a nervous distraction
19 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
2 hrs

agree  DGK T-I: agree, although it may well be an elasticated sweatband (or support-band as 2rush suggests), being "twanged" as you say
3 hrs
  -> this as well as Marie's comment brings the nuances a native speaker sometimes takes for granted. thanks

agree  PCovs: Some also use this 'technique' when trying to quit smoking/drinking/whatever bad habit they might have.
3 hrs
  -> correct, this is a form of aversion therapy, also used to 'punish' negative thoughts of self-esteem, depression and addiction, as you mentioned.

agree  RHELLER: YES!
4 hrs

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
5 hrs

agree  Refugio
5 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wristband


Explanation:
In tennis, a wristband is a strip of elasticized terrycloth (like material for towels), that you wear around your wrist to wipe your hands dry, for a better grip on the racket. It's elasticized so you can pull it easily over your hand (and so, like an elastic, you can pull it - or "snap" it - when it's on your wrist).
Imagine it's the same for football, to get a good grip on the ball.

uparis