KudoZ home » English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

to do best two-out-of-three falls

English translation: wrestling match: the first fall does not win the competition, you have to get 2 falls to win


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to do best two-out-of-three falls
English translation:wrestling match: the first fall does not win the competition, you have to get 2 falls to win
Entered by: María Teresa Taylor Oliver

17:19 Nov 6, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: to do best two-out-of-three falls
"I needed somebody to referee in the event Margaret and Dana decided ***to do best two-out-of-three falls*** while they were waiting."

This is a novel I'm reading (a so-called "legal thriller"), and the setting is a meeting with the lawyers of two parties who are contesting a "key man policy" insurance, and the beneficiary. The speaker is one of the lawyers, the two women are the former spouse and the new widow of the deceased (the "key man" involved), respectively.

I just need to understand the part between ***. I gather that he's talking about the possibility that both women could get into a cat fight, but I'm not sure about the phrase "to do best two-out-of-three falls"...

Thanks :)
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
explanation
Explanation:
Falls: - from wrestling, where a "fall" is pinning the opponent to the mat (floor) for period of time, usually 3 seconds (but the exact rules are irrelevant here - as you say, we're talking about a cat-fight!!).

2 out of 3 - the first fall does not win the competition, you have to get 2 falls to win. The maximum number of falls possible in the competition is therefore 3 (you get one, the opponent gets one, then you win - 2 out of 3). Similarly, you could have 3-out-of-5, 4 out of 7, etc.

"to do" - to hold or to have such a competition.

So, to express it formally (and entirely inappropriately therefore in this context!), M & D decided to have a "wresting match" where the winner would be the first to get her opponent on the floor (and keep her there) twice.

Hope that's clear !
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
As clear as a bell! Excellent explanation! Thank you, Charlie... Guess I'll have to watch WWF then ugh! xx-( ::makes a face::

Thanks to Norbert, too :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6explanationCharlie Bavington
4 +1the first one to score two falls winsntext


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the first one to score two falls wins


Explanation:
It's a wresting term.

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Norton
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
explanation


Explanation:
Falls: - from wrestling, where a "fall" is pinning the opponent to the mat (floor) for period of time, usually 3 seconds (but the exact rules are irrelevant here - as you say, we're talking about a cat-fight!!).

2 out of 3 - the first fall does not win the competition, you have to get 2 falls to win. The maximum number of falls possible in the competition is therefore 3 (you get one, the opponent gets one, then you win - 2 out of 3). Similarly, you could have 3-out-of-5, 4 out of 7, etc.

"to do" - to hold or to have such a competition.

So, to express it formally (and entirely inappropriately therefore in this context!), M & D decided to have a "wresting match" where the winner would be the first to get her opponent on the floor (and keep her there) twice.

Hope that's clear !

Charlie Bavington
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
As clear as a bell! Excellent explanation! Thank you, Charlie... Guess I'll have to watch WWF then ugh! xx-( ::makes a face::

Thanks to Norbert, too :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Norton
5 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
6 hrs

agree  xxxAnglo-German: And I really thought it was about autumns ;-)!
8 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
12 hrs

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
18 hrs

agree  melayujati
1 day8 hrs