KudoZ home » English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

down for the count

English translation: Boxing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:down for the count
English translation:Boxing
Entered by: Poj

04:59 Jan 18, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sport
English term or phrase: down for the count
In the language of the sporting world, he was down for the count and knew it.

What sport this phrase refers to? And what does it mean?
Poj
Boxing
Explanation:
The sport being referred to here is boxing. In boxing, if one person is knocked down, the referee will count up to a certain number (say ten), and if the person knocked down is unable to get up at the end of the counting process, his opponent is the winner by KO (knockout). If the person is able to get up, however, the fight continues.

In your text, the person concerned is probably in a very bad situation, such as being on the brink of ruin or bankruptcy. At any rate, he has suffered some sort of metaphorical blow that has badly "knocked" him.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +21BoxingRowan Morrell
5 +7BoxxxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Box


Explanation:
He's almost finished, he's in a deep knockdown, or maybe even in the knockout

xxxAlex Zelkind
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Hayward: boxING
45 mins
  -> Box

agree  chopra_2002
58 mins

agree  Ildiko Santana
1 hr

agree  Krisztina Lelik: Box.
5 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
7 hrs

neutral  Refugio: Boxing is the sport. To box is the verb.
10 hrs

agree  luzba
16 hrs

agree  tantie kustiantie
1 day11 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +21
Boxing


Explanation:
The sport being referred to here is boxing. In boxing, if one person is knocked down, the referee will count up to a certain number (say ten), and if the person knocked down is unable to get up at the end of the counting process, his opponent is the winner by KO (knockout). If the person is able to get up, however, the fight continues.

In your text, the person concerned is probably in a very bad situation, such as being on the brink of ruin or bankruptcy. At any rate, he has suffered some sort of metaphorical blow that has badly "knocked" him.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTwinpens
6 mins
  -> Thanks Chunbiao.

agree  chopra_2002
13 mins
  -> Thanks langclinic.

agree  Ildiko Santana
20 mins
  -> Thanks ildiko.

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: gave my agree to the other answer clearly by mistake. boxING is the name of the game :o)
27 mins
  -> That it is! Thanks tygru.

agree  xxxsarahl: hey! Rowan is in da house! Welcome back!
55 mins
  -> Thank you! Happy New Year!

agree  RHELLER: he's probably not going to "get up" before the count of ten this time
56 mins
  -> Probably not. Thanks Rita.

agree  Michele Johnson
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Michele.

agree  Science451
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Science451.

agree  Ioanna Karamanou
4 hrs
  -> Thanks JM.

agree  jerrie
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Jerrie.

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Yolanta.

agree  rene_teews: another boxing-related common expression is "to toss the towel", meaning to give up on a fight that is hopeless.
6 hrs
  -> Yes, or THROW in the towel. Thanks Rene.

agree  Annamaria Leone
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Nia.

agree  David Moore: HNY, Rowan....
7 hrs
  -> And to you. Thanks David.

agree  Refugio
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Ruth.

agree  Nado2002
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Nado2002.

agree  Amy Williams
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Amy.

agree  Charlie Bavington
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Charlie.

agree  Ana Juliá
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Ana.

agree  Gordon Darroch: isn't it usually "out for the count", though?
1 day2 hrs
  -> Certainly can be! Thanks Gordon.

agree  senin
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks Senin.