KudoZ home » English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

rolled the double

English translation: Made a sharp turn, took risk


06:18 Mar 5, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: rolled the double
"Ryan had the line, but if I would have shut it down and rolled the double, someone would have jumped on me for sure!
shcheong
Singapore
English translation:Made a sharp turn, took risk
Explanation:
To roll the double - to make a fast and sharp turn, to take a risk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 07:22:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Had the line\" - seems like he (Ryan) was going straight to the finishing line, he was going to take the lead, he was about to outstrip the guy who is speaking. Our guy could have taken the risk trying to shut him off (put his \"horse\" on the way), but this is too risky because other racers would collide with him
Selected response from:

xxxAlex Zelkind
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Made a sharp turn, took riskxxxAlex Zelkind
4diceNigel Hagger-Vaughan
2=>'ÖÀÉ«×Ó'±ÈÓ÷ (metaphor from playing dice)
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Made a sharp turn, took risk


Explanation:
To roll the double - to make a fast and sharp turn, to take a risk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 07:22:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Had the line\" - seems like he (Ryan) was going straight to the finishing line, he was going to take the lead, he was about to outstrip the guy who is speaking. Our guy could have taken the risk trying to shut him off (put his \"horse\" on the way), but this is too risky because other racers would collide with him

xxxAlex Zelkind
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue
487 days

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dice


Explanation:
I think this refers to rolling two dice and getting the same score on each, like rolling a double six. I'm sure the gamblers amongst the Proz fraternity will be able to elucidate this further!

Nigel Hagger-Vaughan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
=>'ÖÀÉ«×Ó'±ÈÓ÷ (metaphor from playing dice)


Explanation:
=> metaphor from gambling with dice Also: (dialect)ÖÀ÷»×Ó (= throw dice/play dice)
(BTW 'If I would have' is not standard English. 'If I had' is standard.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2004-03-05 07:21:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear me. I am so used to SHCheong posting questions in English-Chinese pair...

I had assumed \'line\' was speaking, but if it is motorcycle action, then it seems more likely that Alex might have the right take on it. More context might help.

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English