KudoZ home » English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

I'd twisted my levers and bars up

English translation: bent / damaged handlebars / gear, brake levers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I'd twisted my levers and bars up
English translation:bent / damaged handlebars / gear, brake levers
Entered by: jerrie

09:33 Mar 5, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: I'd twisted my levers and bars up
The bike was still running when I picked it up, but I'd twisted my levers and bars up, so it took me a lap to get my rhythm back. I got comfortable and put my head down though, and I still felt really good, so I began carving through.
shcheong
Singapore
handlebars / gear, brake levers
Explanation:
gear / brake levers & handlebars, maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 11:54:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The handlebars and levers had become twisted up / bent / damaged / and it took a lap to get used to riding the bike in its \'new\' condition - to get the rhythm back.

Might just be mis-aligned for \'twisted up\'..
From your previous question, I\'m guessing we\'re talking about motocross?
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7handlebars / gear, brake levers
jerrie
4gears and speed was up
Sonia Gomes


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
handlebars / gear, brake levers


Explanation:
gear / brake levers & handlebars, maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 11:54:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The handlebars and levers had become twisted up / bent / damaged / and it took a lap to get used to riding the bike in its \'new\' condition - to get the rhythm back.

Might just be mis-aligned for \'twisted up\'..
From your previous question, I\'m guessing we\'re talking about motocross?

jerrie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pike: yes, he/she obviously fell, bending the handlebars...
1 hr
  -> Thanks, could be bent / mis-aligned etc

agree  karina koguta
3 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs

agree  RHELLER: after he fell and damaged his bicycle
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  airmailrpl: had become twisted up / bent / damaged
5 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
13 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
1 day4 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gears and speed was up


Explanation:
I had twisted my gears and my speed was up, so it took me sometime (a lap ) to lower my speed adjust the gears so that my rhytm was back and I was comfortable.

Hope this is of use to you

Sonia

Sonia Gomes
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese