KudoZ home » English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

offense

English translation: offence


12:49 Mar 8, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: offense
I´m checking an american basketball text file for the British market and am not sure how to translate Offense and Defense. Should I keep them as they are or change to the English spelling of offence and defence or even change the word to attack and defend?

Cheers
David López Aragón
United Kingdom
English translation:offence
Explanation:
Since it's for the British market I would change the spelling (of the whole text) to British spelling.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 13:05:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eg:

Buffalo Bills - Offence / Defence. Miami Dolphins - Offence / Defence. New England
Patriots - Offence / Defence. New York Jets - Offence / Defence. AFC North. ...
on Uk Google

... League Table of Best Offence / Defence. End of Season. Best Offence, Best
Defence, Pos, Team, F, Pos, Team, A. 1, Manchester United, 87, 1, Liverpool,
Selected response from:

xxxA-Z Trans
Grading comment
Thanks for getting back so quick. YOU WIN!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11offencexxxA-Z Trans
5 +1Yes, but...John Bowden
4a suggstionCharlie Bavington


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
offence


Explanation:
Since it's for the British market I would change the spelling (of the whole text) to British spelling.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 13:05:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eg:

Buffalo Bills - Offence / Defence. Miami Dolphins - Offence / Defence. New England
Patriots - Offence / Defence. New York Jets - Offence / Defence. AFC North. ...
on Uk Google

... League Table of Best Offence / Defence. End of Season. Best Offence, Best
Defence, Pos, Team, F, Pos, Team, A. 1, Manchester United, 87, 1, Liverpool,


xxxA-Z Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for getting back so quick. YOU WIN!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karina koguta
8 mins

agree  Craft.Content: Since it is the British market you are targetting, converting the spellings to Offence / Defence would be appropriate.
9 mins

agree  Peter Skipp: Offensive play is the speciality of strikers -- attackers in Brit Eng. Defence stays the same
35 mins

agree  perke
1 hr

agree  chopra_2002
2 hrs

agree  Marie Scarano
2 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

agree  abborre
3 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
11 hrs

agree  mrrobkoc
19 hrs

agree  Nado2002
1 day7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yes, but...


Explanation:
if it's for a British market, you'd have to change more than the spelling: in British sports, "offence" is never used, it's "attack" and "defence". However, British fans of American football know what the US terms are (and there are plenty of them - there's a regular TV American football roundup & highlights of ganmes on UK TV) , so I would leave "Offense" and "Defense" as they are.


John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: Good point. I'd automatically prefer 'attack' / 'defence' ('offence is offensive'). I'm no sports fan, and as an ex-pat I have to watch what is going on all the time. Are you writing for general readers or fans? - That might affect your final choice too!
16 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a suggstion


Explanation:
Go to the British Basketball League website, find out the names of some British clubs, and then visit the official sites of some actual UK basketball teams and see what THEY call their players.
Or possibly look at the on-line sports sections of some British newspapers that cover UK basketball (e.g. the Times).

To get you started, the British b/ball league site is www.bbl.org.uk
You'll find the league teams on it. Do some research, my friend, research !!

Charlie Bavington
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4