KudoZ home » English » Surveying

line of data

English translation: a line of factual information...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:line of data
English translation:a line of factual information...
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

11:28 Mar 13, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Surveying
English term or phrase: line of data
To protect anonymity and confidentiality, reports will only be produced for groups with 10 or more responses. A minimum of five responses is required for a line of data within a report. Please be assured that you can be candid when answering survey questions

What is the meaning of line of data and ,   
xxxSanjiv Sadan
a line of factual information...
Explanation:
within the report which must be made up of 5 responses to the survey, and you have not completed your question...

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/data
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5a line of factual information...Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4row representing question
Erich Ekoputra


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a line of factual information...


Explanation:
within the report which must be made up of 5 responses to the survey, and you have not completed your question...

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/data

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Gogulski
0 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Jack Doughty
13 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Mehmet Hascan
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thank you

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
row representing question


Explanation:
Survey results, especially yes-no or multiple choice type, are usually presented as spreadsheet from which a report is generated. Hence, line of data in the report equals to a row or record in the spreadsheet.

What the paragraph says is:

=if the respondent group returns more than ten questionnaires, a report will be generated (this implies that a group has at least 10 members)

=however, if there is less than 5 responses to a certain question, data (=responses) corresponding to that question will not be shown.

So, a report only shows data of questions getting 5+ responses, while data for questions getting <5 responses will be made blank.

Hope that helps.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian