KudoZ home » English » Surveying

round one data report

English translation: first take/step/stage/phase


13:38 Mar 20, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Surveying / survey report
English term or phrase: round one data report
title of a report for a sampling survey of the sea bottom
does this mean that this is the first preliminary report? I am not sure I understand why they call it "round one"

thanks!
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:first take/step/stage/phase
Explanation:
their willingness to participate in the study by returning the round one survey. The. round two and round three return rates were quite high (round two, ...
www.springerlink.com/index/3J31DHDV7V44GRQV.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-03-20 22:50:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think Els has a good point. Nobody would call the first round in boxing "preliminary", would they?
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3first take/step/stage/phaseAlexander Demyanov
4initial report. preliminary reportWill Matter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
initial report. preliminary report


Explanation:
Just two more options / suggestions. The very first report (of a probable series of reports) about anything, including your topic. The first (tentative) chunk of information / data / observations etc. to be submitted, in other words. HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
first take/step/stage/phase


Explanation:
their willingness to participate in the study by returning the round one survey. The. round two and round three return rates were quite high (round two, ...
www.springerlink.com/index/3J31DHDV7V44GRQV.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-03-20 22:50:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think Els has a good point. Nobody would call the first round in boxing "preliminary", would they?

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Right. The first (of a series) of reports. You could also say "(the ) initial report".
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Will.

agree  Els Spin: But I wouldn't make it 'initial report'. That sounds too preliminary :-), as if the report precedes the survey, whereas this is a report ON the first survey. / Actually... (my last thought for tonight)... it is the report on the initial survey :-)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Els. That was my thought too.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
6 days
  -> Thanks, Marju.