ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

ex-work

English translation: goods available at seller's premises

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ex-works
English translation:goods available at seller's premises
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

06:52 Nov 6, 2001
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: ex-work
Delivery Terms:
CIF, FOB, Door-to-Door, Ex-works
Do all terms apply to the price?
Lava
ex-works
Explanation:
No, they apply to various aspects of delivery (only the fact of delivery from point A to point B[door-to-door]; (or no delivery included -- ex-works), and the particular case of CIF (see below).

Of course, they affect the final cost of the good shipped, and the extent to which it is or isn't protected.


CIF Cost, Insurance, and Freight

This term is similar to CFR, but the seller must also procure marine insurance on the buyer's behalf. The seller contracts with the insurer and pays the insurance premium, although the buyer has the risk of loss from the time the goods pass the ship's rail in the port of shipment. The buyer should note that under the CIF term the seller
is required to obtain insurance only on minimum cover. Should the buyer wish to have the protection of greater cover, he should either agree as much expressly with the seller or make his own extra
insurance arrangements.
The CIF term requires the seller to clear the goods for export. This term is properly used only for waterway transportation (sea or inland). CIP (Carriage and insurance paid) is the closest equivalent term for other transportation modes.

FOB
Free On Board
This term is properly only used for ocean or inland water transportation. It ends the seller's obligation when the goods, cleared for export, are placed on board a ship by the seller at the port named in the sales contract. The risk of loss or damage to the goods is transferred from the seller to the buyer when the goods
pass the ship's rail. (If other transportation modes are used, or if the
ship's rail serves no purpose in delineating the passage of title, such
as with container, roll-on/roll-off cargo, FCA is the closest equivalent term).









http://www.chaseleavitt.com/Glossary/incoterms.htm
EXW Ex-Works
Ex-works means that the seller's only responsibility is to make the goods available at the seller's premises. The seller is not responsible
for loading them on vehicles provided by the buyer or clearing them for export. The buyer bears the full cost and risks involved in taking the goods from the seller's works to their destination. This term represents the minimum obligation of a seller. It is now the only term where the buyer is responsible for the export clearance.
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
million thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ex-worksHelen D. Elliot
5yes - ex-work basically is paid to outside the plant door
Marian Greenfield
4see summaries and links given
Ellemiek Drucker
4See explanation below
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yes - ex-work basically is paid to outside the plant door


Explanation:
CIF = Cost, Insurance, Freight included
FOB = Free on Board (paid through lading onto whatever means of transport)
Ex-works = paid until it leaves the plant, then additional costs are incurred to move the goods any further.

hth
msg



    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 732

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See explanation below


Explanation:
CIF = cost, insurance, freight (included in price)
FOB - free on board
Door-to-door = direct delivery
Ex-works = direct from the factory
No they don't all refer to price. Only the first one.


    Concise Oxford Dictionary, Google search
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ex-works


Explanation:
No, they apply to various aspects of delivery (only the fact of delivery from point A to point B[door-to-door]; (or no delivery included -- ex-works), and the particular case of CIF (see below).

Of course, they affect the final cost of the good shipped, and the extent to which it is or isn't protected.


CIF Cost, Insurance, and Freight

This term is similar to CFR, but the seller must also procure marine insurance on the buyer's behalf. The seller contracts with the insurer and pays the insurance premium, although the buyer has the risk of loss from the time the goods pass the ship's rail in the port of shipment. The buyer should note that under the CIF term the seller
is required to obtain insurance only on minimum cover. Should the buyer wish to have the protection of greater cover, he should either agree as much expressly with the seller or make his own extra
insurance arrangements.
The CIF term requires the seller to clear the goods for export. This term is properly used only for waterway transportation (sea or inland). CIP (Carriage and insurance paid) is the closest equivalent term for other transportation modes.

FOB
Free On Board
This term is properly only used for ocean or inland water transportation. It ends the seller's obligation when the goods, cleared for export, are placed on board a ship by the seller at the port named in the sales contract. The risk of loss or damage to the goods is transferred from the seller to the buyer when the goods
pass the ship's rail. (If other transportation modes are used, or if the
ship's rail serves no purpose in delineating the passage of title, such
as with container, roll-on/roll-off cargo, FCA is the closest equivalent term).









http://www.chaseleavitt.com/Glossary/incoterms.htm
EXW Ex-Works
Ex-works means that the seller's only responsibility is to make the goods available at the seller's premises. The seller is not responsible
for loading them on vehicles provided by the buyer or clearing them for export. The buyer bears the full cost and risks involved in taking the goods from the seller's works to their destination. This term represents the minimum obligation of a seller. It is now the only term where the buyer is responsible for the export clearance.


Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
million thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: the most detailed explanation of these terms I've ever seen
1 hr
  -> Thanks Yuri

agree  Tatiana Neroni
132 days
  -> Thanks Tatiana

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see summaries and links given


Explanation:
Hi Lava,

Some more information on your question.

Ex works means that the seller delivers when he places the goods at the disposal of the buyer at the sellers premises ...

Check out: http://www.iccwbo.org/incoterms/preambles/pdf/EXW.pdf
this site contains a good explanation


CIF Cost, Insurance and Freight means that the seller delivers when the goods pass the ship's rail in the port of shipment.
Have a loot at: http://www.iccwbo.org/incoterms/preambles/pdf/CIF.pdf for further info


Free On Board Refers to the point at which the title to the goods passes from seller to buyer -The title holder is
responsible for goods in transit and for filing any freight claims
Determines who pays the freight - the seller or the buyer
Most common are Destination or Shipping Point.
source:http://www.utexas.edu/admin/purchasing/declasses/de213/tsld0...

I hope this is of help to you.
Best wishes :-)
Ellemiek

Ellemiek Drucker
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 3