global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering


English translation: texture element


01:14 Jan 12, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Computers -> Hardware
English term or phrase: texel(s)
(I will have a few more terms in separate kudoz. And all are from hardware user's manuals. I only need short and non-technical explanations in English, many thanks for all answers.)
This is sure a measuring unit but..?

Sample: 4 texels per clock
English translation:texture element
It's a smallest basic element of any graphical texture
Selected response from:

Grading comment
Thank you all leff, Mary, Gayle, and Natalia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer


Summary of answers provided
4 +2texture element
4Agree with the previous answer
Natalia Bearden



8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
texture element

It's a smallest basic element of any graphical texture

Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Thank you all leff, Mary, Gayle, and Natalia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Maksimova
8 hrs

agree  Gayle Wallimann
14 hrs

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Agree with the previous answer

Just wanted to add some details plus something that might help with the global perspective on the subject matter (whatever I could guess from the other questions by the Asker):

texel - texture element
Like its cousin the pixel, a texel is the base unit of a graphic. While pixels are the basic elements in any graphic, texels are their equivalent in a texture map.

texture mapping: In 3D graphics, texture mapping is the process of adding graphics to scenery. Unlike shading, which adds color to the underlying polygons, texture mapping applies simple textured graphics to simulate walls, sky, and so on.

shading: In 3D graphics, every shape you see is built on a framework of polygons. The process of coloring the polygons is called shading, and the techniques for doing it are often more complicated than just flooding a shape with a single color.

And finally, here's a site with an excellent clear explanation of texture mapping, texels and what they are used for, plenty of pictures... Really helped me to get an idea of the process (and I don't have a technical degree :o) )

Note added at 2002-01-14 03:07:02 (GMT)

Sorry, I am getting carried away, but here\'s some more real neat explanations, just couldn\'t help it :o)

Some exerpts:

Fill rate is the number of pixels a graphic chip is capable of rendering per second. The process of rendering involves all the work concerning 3D operations performed in order to determine the exact color of the pixel.

Pipeline can best be literally described as a `pipe`. Pipeline is the part of the processor giving a rendered pixel at it`s output. The definition itself leads to the conclusion that it is best for the graphic chip to have as much pipelines as possible.

Nvidia built in what they call `Hyper Texel Pipeline` allowing every pipeline to process 2 texels for each pixel per clock . It all comes down to: 2 x 4pipelines x 200 MHz = 1.6 Gtexels/s. These 1.6 Gtexels/s are the reason for the extension `GTS`, meaning `Giga Texel Shader\'.

...Also there are the above mentioned 2 texels per pipeline at a clock cycle...

And the last one (related to the terms explained above):\dec_00\hercu... technology.asp
The term Texel is derived from texture-pixels that can be applied in the rendering process. You may recall the GeForce256 came equipped with four parallel rendering pipelines. Each one of these pipelines could handle one Texel each, and had a fill rate of 480 MTexels/s. The formula is simple, the GeForce256 with its 4 pipelines x clocked at 120MHz x and one Texel per pipeline = 480 MTexels/s.

Enter the GeForce2 - 200Mhz Clock - 4 pipelines and the a new term \'Hyper Texel Pipeline\' allowing TWO Texels per pixel in each of its four pipelines, apply the formula and the magic figure 1600 Mtexels/s (1.6Gtexels/s) appears.

Natalia Bearden
PRO pts in pair: 33