KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

fluxmetric method

English translation: fluxmeter method


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fluxmetric method
English translation:fluxmeter method
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

23:34 Mar 6, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / magnetism, physics
English term or phrase: fluxmetric method
I am actually tranlsating a text from Romanian into English, but I am addressing this community because I have a higher chance of getting the right answer.
The Romanian term is "metoda fluxmetrica" and I have found 4 hits on Goolge for fluxmetric method, none of which were "native English" sites.
The context is ferrimagnetism.

The exact sentence is

The quasistatic magnetic measurements (at 50 Hz) were made on a device based on the fluxmetric method. This device has a data acquisition system that is connected to a PC.

Other key terms are Mossbauer spectroscopy, ferromagnetism, saturation magnetization. I hope this should give someone who is acquainted with the field sufficient information.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
fluxmetric method
Explanation:
All I know is that "fluxmetric" is an adjective of "fluxmeter" (cf. meter/metric method) which is an instrument for measuring magnetic flux (McGraw-Hill Zanichelli Dictionary of Scientific and Technical Terms) for which there are 974 hits on Google. Hope this helps,

Jacek

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 23:56:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, there are 5 Google sites for \"FLUXMETER METHOD\", some of which are native English.
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Flux measurement method
Attila Piróth
4 +1fluxmetric methodJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fluxmetric method


Explanation:
All I know is that "fluxmetric" is an adjective of "fluxmeter" (cf. meter/metric method) which is an instrument for measuring magnetic flux (McGraw-Hill Zanichelli Dictionary of Scientific and Technical Terms) for which there are 974 hits on Google. Hope this helps,

Jacek

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 23:56:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, there are 5 Google sites for \"FLUXMETER METHOD\", some of which are native English.

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Bearden: I found "Fluxmeter Method" on both the UK and US physics sites
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Flux measurement method


Explanation:
Ie a measurement of flux is performed and consequences are drawn from it.
Compounds with `metry’ are frequent in scientific English; they offer a more concise way to express measurement.
Note that the correct spelling is Mössbauer – though you will often find it without umlaut esp. on American sites.
I found some 20 sites with `Flux measurement method’, eg

The eddy covariance method is considered the only direct flux measurement method.



    PhD in physics
    sinus.unibe.ch/~eugster/publications/EXTENDED/Eugster.Fogconf2001.pdf
Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 184