KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

central connection

English translation: a mains base that is connected to an electrical outlet, enabling appliance removal, without the wires.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:central connection
English translation:a mains base that is connected to an electrical outlet, enabling appliance removal, without the wires.
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

13:40 Mar 18, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Advertising and selling goods
English term or phrase: central connection
Cordless Kettle has a 360 central connection for easy positioning on its base
Karina
central connection
Explanation:
The term central connection means that the kettle connect to a mains base, it does not need a cord to connect to a plug somewhere (wall or other). This makes the kettle seem to be very autonomous, there will be connection when the kettle is plac on its base, in any position on a 360° base. That means that you do not have to set the kettle back on the base in a certain position, it can face anywhere around the circle base. Here is a copy of some text from the internet:

Cord storage under the kettle base
The cord is 1,0 m long
An ergonomically shaped handle for easy grip
Thanks to its central connection to the base the kettle can turn by 360°
Some references are below.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Thank you for the thorough explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Zentralanschluß
Klaus Herrmann
5 +1central connection
Gayle Wallimann
4360 degree central connection
Margaret Lagoyianni


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Zentralanschluß


Explanation:
A round (power) connector in the center of the base, permitting free rotation of the cettle. As opposed to a connector on one side.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 14:00:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ignore the Zentralanschluß, pls. Translating stuff is a bad habit around here...

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: specially with the translation habit :-)
3 hrs

agree  Michael Sebold
4 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
360 degree central connection


Explanation:
I imagine this means that the kettle can be placed on its base in any position. Many kettles are moulded at the base so have to be placed in only one position. For this one it would not matter.Great idea!

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 9

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
central connection


Explanation:
The term central connection means that the kettle connect to a mains base, it does not need a cord to connect to a plug somewhere (wall or other). This makes the kettle seem to be very autonomous, there will be connection when the kettle is plac on its base, in any position on a 360° base. That means that you do not have to set the kettle back on the base in a certain position, it can face anywhere around the circle base. Here is a copy of some text from the internet:

Cord storage under the kettle base
The cord is 1,0 m long
An ergonomically shaped handle for easy grip
Thanks to its central connection to the base the kettle can turn by 360°
Some references are below.


    Reference: http://www.zelmer.pl/english/produkty/
    Reference: http://www.rowenta.co.uk
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 172
Grading comment
Thank you for the thorough explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino: another reference: http://www.ppclub.com/braun/water_kettle.html
5 hrs