KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

umbilical, umbilicals

English translation: Life line (post this in English>Norwegian category)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:umbilical, umbilicals
English translation:Life line (post this in English>Norwegian category)
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

12:00 Mar 19, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: umbilical, umbilicals
Cable production
ulf svarod
Life line (post this in English>Norwegian category)
Explanation:
This could be a synonym for electrical cables (the "life" necessary to make equipment run) or other cables that are life-sustaining. (Sorry that this is not in Norwegian. I hope a Norwegian translator will take a look at your question. Maybe you should post this in the English>Norwegian category).
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6umbilical cord(s)
Barbara Østergaard
4 +3umbilical(s)
Antoinette Verburg
4Life line (post this in English>Norwegian category)
Gayle Wallimann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
umbilical cord(s)


Explanation:
From wordreference.com:

umbilical
adj.
1. of, relating to, or resembling the umbilicus or the umbilical cord.
2. in the region of the umbilicus: an umbilical hernia.
n.
3. short for {umbilical cord}.
umbilically adv.
umbilical cord
n.
1. the long flexible tubelike structure connecting a fetus with the placenta: it provides a means of metabolic interchange with the mother.
2. any flexible cord, tube, or cable used to transfer information, power, oxygen, etc., as between an astronaut walking in space and his spacecraft or a deep-sea diver and his craft.

Hope this helps you :-)



Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Clark
8 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  joeky janusch
2 hrs

agree  Michael Sebold
4 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni
4 hrs

agree  xxxDiego V
12 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
umbilical(s)


Explanation:
umbilical (noun) = umbilical cord :

1 : a cord arising from the navel that connects the fetus with the placenta; also : YOLK STALK
2 : a tethering or supply line (as for an astronaut outside a spacecraft or a diver underwater)

Umbilicals is the plural.


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Michael Sebold
4 hrs

agree  athena22
4 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Life line (post this in English>Norwegian category)


Explanation:
This could be a synonym for electrical cables (the "life" necessary to make equipment run) or other cables that are life-sustaining. (Sorry that this is not in Norwegian. I hope a Norwegian translator will take a look at your question. Maybe you should post this in the English>Norwegian category).

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 172