KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

s.o. (mechanical description)

English translation: I think...


09:45 Apr 3, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: s.o. (mechanical description)
"maximum working load (s.o.)"
Mechanical specifications of a heavy duty machine. Any idea what s.o. stands for?
Csaba Ban
Hungary
English translation:I think...
Explanation:
it may stand for "Standard Operation". I worked with a robot recently which had a "maximun working load", which meant the top it could bear easily and an "absolute maximun load" which was what it could stand without taking any damage...

If you have another such rating, this could be it... otherwise, I recommend you to consult with the person who provided you with the text.

Good luck,
Rossana

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 17:39:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maximuM with M :)
Selected response from:

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Grading comment
I am not sure if this is the actual answer, but it is at least possible. Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Pls refer to text below
Ligia Dias Costa
5 +1siehe oben=see aboveSteffen Pollex
4 +1I think...
Rossana Triaca
4seller's option; shipping order; shop order; special order; standing order (and more, less suitable)anglista


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
siehe oben=see above


Explanation:
Seems to refer to a remark or explanation made earlier in the text on the same page. Does it fit?


    native German
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anglista: could be (or else - see below)
18 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pls refer to text below


Explanation:
I need more context from your text. Anyway I looked it up in teh acronym and there are a lot of options. See for yourself with teh text, OK?


    Reference: http://acronymfinder.com
Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
12 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Elvira Stoianov
21 mins
  -> thanks

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seller's option; shipping order; shop order; special order; standing order (and more, less suitable)


Explanation:
all English, found in De Sola's "Abbreviations Dctry" (CRC Press)

anglista
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 6

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I think...


Explanation:
it may stand for "Standard Operation". I worked with a robot recently which had a "maximun working load", which meant the top it could bear easily and an "absolute maximun load" which was what it could stand without taking any damage...

If you have another such rating, this could be it... otherwise, I recommend you to consult with the person who provided you with the text.

Good luck,
Rossana

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 17:39:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maximuM with M :)

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
I am not sure if this is the actual answer, but it is at least possible. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
27 days