KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

contractor-tough

English translation: to contractor standards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contractor-tough
English translation:to contractor standards
Entered by: Barbara Szelest-VanDussen

17:51 May 13, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: contractor-tough
Designed and built contractor-tough.
EKM
Sweden
to contractor standards
Explanation:
as opposed to do-it-yourselfer standards.

In other words, to stand up to continual hard usage
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you both - it would be great to be able to award points to more than one person at a time! But... Marian was first, so she gets the KudoZ.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3professional/industrial quality
Kim Metzger
5 +1to contractor standards
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to contractor standards


Explanation:
as opposed to do-it-yourselfer standards.

In other words, to stand up to continual hard usage

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 732
Grading comment
Thank you both - it would be great to be able to award points to more than one person at a time! But... Marian was first, so she gets the KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
9 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
professional/industrial quality


Explanation:
When it comes to power tools, for example, contractor-tough would mean that the tool can withstand a lot of punishment. Power tools get thrown around on the job site and are used much more intensively than the average tool used in the home by a handiman. So it seems to me whatever is designed and built contractor-tough is something that is normally used by amateurs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 18:14:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contractor in this context could be a building construction firm.


    American woodworker
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
1 hr

agree  Floriana
2 hrs