KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

All dispense heads are available in other dimention on the beer and CO2 side

English translation: All dispenser heads are available with fittings in various


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:All dispense heads are available in other dimention on the beer and CO2 side
English translation:All dispenser heads are available with fittings in various
Entered by: Mats Wiman

10:05 May 28, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: All dispense heads are available in other dimention on the beer and CO2 side
I have a feeling, that it is not fully gramatically correct. Could you help me with the gramatically correct sentence?
F.ex. "Dispense head MF-AB4, 1/2" - 1/2" ". Meaning is, that it can be amother "size", that 1/2" (1/2 inch).
For reference. please see
www.micro-matic.dk/dispenseservice
ogo
All dispenser heads are available with fittings in various
Explanation:
sizes as well on the beer as on the CO2 side.
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2All dispenser heads are available with fittings in various
Mats Wiman
5All dispenser heads are available with various sized beer and CO2 fittings.
airmailrpl
5All dispenser heads are available in other dimentions, both for the beer and CO2 side.MarianneH


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
All dispenser heads are available with fittings in various


Explanation:
sizes as well on the beer as on the CO2 side.


    Professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  5Q: Mats' first part with Marianne's second part: the "as well...as" part doesn't work well here.
3 hrs

agree  jerrie: ..for both beer and CO2 (I don't think you even need the last 'side'
3 hrs

agree  Yolanda González: (I also think you don't need the last "side")
4 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
All dispenser heads are available in other dimentions, both for the beer and CO2 side.


Explanation:
That should be clear for the reader.

MarianneH
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  5Q: correct spelling: 'dimension'
10 mins
  -> Goodness! Sorry about that. Slip of the finger. Thanks for correcting it :-)

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
All dispenser heads are available with various sized beer and CO2 fittings.


Explanation:

All dispense(r) heads are available in other dimen(s)ion(s) on the beer and CO2 side


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1140