KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

splice gauge

English translation: film splicer?


11:32 May 28, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: splice gauge
What is 'Splice gauge' used for. It has something to do with photo films.
There is some pictures of it in the net.
Here is one:
http://usedminilab.net/english/accessories/product01.htm

Her is another:
http://www.pluspublications.com/NoritsuWebPix/Splicegauge.ht...

The term may be coined by Japanese.
Timo Lehtilä
Finland
English translation:film splicer?
Explanation:
I think they are referring to a film splicer. Have a look at the following reference - there is a photo - and see if it fits.

HTH


Sheila




http://www.hollywoodfilmco.com/Splicer.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 11:51:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s another one. HTH Sheila

http://www.marriott.u-net.com/instructions/ensign_popular/en...
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Yes, I manage to find some reseller, ask her and she confirmed that the word really means 'film spliser'
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4film alignmentMarianneH
2film splicer?
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
film splicer?


Explanation:
I think they are referring to a film splicer. Have a look at the following reference - there is a photo - and see if it fits.

HTH


Sheila




http://www.hollywoodfilmco.com/Splicer.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 11:51:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s another one. HTH Sheila

http://www.marriott.u-net.com/instructions/ensign_popular/en...

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 75
Grading comment
Yes, I manage to find some reseller, ask her and she confirmed that the word really means 'film spliser'

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
film alignment


Explanation:
It looks as though the splice gauge is a small part of the film-splicer-tool. Probably used to align the film well before splicing takes place.

It is possible to "butt-splice" films. When you do this, you would have to be very careful to get the holes aligned and at the proper distance from each other, so the film will feed properly through the projector later. I think this is probably what the guage is for.

MarianneH
PRO pts in pair: 4