KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

ex-installations

English translation: for use in explosive atmospheres


06:57 May 30, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: ex-installations
For Ex-installations, please follow local regulations.

The text is in an installation guide for a flow monitor. What does it mean.
richiwatts
Sweden
English translation:for use in explosive atmospheres
Explanation:
... based on what I've seen.

The objective of the IECEx Scheme is to facilitate international trade in electrical equipment intended for use in explosive atmospheres (Ex equipment):
http://www.iecex.com/about.htm

Whether electrical/mechanical equipment is being used on an offshore oil rig in the North Sea, a power plant in the UK or in some other type of potentially explosive atmosphere containing flammable gases, vapors, mists or dusts, manufacturers must provide assurance that their equipment is not going to cause an explosion during routine operation. In the European Union (EU), this assurance comes from the "Epsilon X" (Ex) Mark signifying compliance to the new ATEX (from the French phrase "atmospheres explosible") Directive, 94/9/EC.

While compliance with the ATEX Directive is currently voluntary, after July 1, 2003, it will be mandatory that all equipment introduced into potentially explosive atmospheres bear the Ex Mark. In fact, it will be a criminal offense to sell or market unapproved equipment after that date. Until that time, however, manufacturers have the option to comply with either the present Directive or the new ATEX Directive.

http://www.etlsemko.com/S3News/News/MarksMarkets/apr_00_atex...

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you for your in-depth answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3for use in explosive atmospheresxxxtazdog
4installations in foreign countriesKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
installations in foreign countries


Explanation:
is, what I think, meant here:

ex- as in external (similar usage to the word "ex-patriate)...ie. not in the country of origin, but in a country outside of the product's source, its regulations.

Sounds like one of these apparatus where the mnufacturer assumes that it will be mainly used in the country, but allows for the possibility of it being istalled elsewhere. Since they can't list the regulations in every possible country, they just add this one sentence to ask the customer to chek the local regulations prior to installation.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 35

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for use in explosive atmospheres


Explanation:
... based on what I've seen.

The objective of the IECEx Scheme is to facilitate international trade in electrical equipment intended for use in explosive atmospheres (Ex equipment):
http://www.iecex.com/about.htm

Whether electrical/mechanical equipment is being used on an offshore oil rig in the North Sea, a power plant in the UK or in some other type of potentially explosive atmosphere containing flammable gases, vapors, mists or dusts, manufacturers must provide assurance that their equipment is not going to cause an explosion during routine operation. In the European Union (EU), this assurance comes from the "Epsilon X" (Ex) Mark signifying compliance to the new ATEX (from the French phrase "atmospheres explosible") Directive, 94/9/EC.

While compliance with the ATEX Directive is currently voluntary, after July 1, 2003, it will be mandatory that all equipment introduced into potentially explosive atmospheres bear the Ex Mark. In fact, it will be a criminal offense to sell or market unapproved equipment after that date. Until that time, however, manufacturers have the option to comply with either the present Directive or the new ATEX Directive.

http://www.etlsemko.com/S3News/News/MarksMarkets/apr_00_atex...

Hope it helps.



    Reference: http://www.etlsemko.com/S3News/News/MarksMarkets/apr_00_atex...
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 99
Grading comment
Thank you for your in-depth answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: www.honeywell.com.pl/pdf/automatyka_domow/palniki_do_kotlow/ Katalog%20produktow%20Fema.pdf
29 mins

agree  Chinoise
10 days

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
1567 days