KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

way-finding literature

English translation: material that helps you find your way


11:51 Jul 8, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: way-finding literature
I made heavy use of the way-finding literature – drawing on maps, building and road signage, and 2-D spatial orientation as a way to design navigational aids.
[meant is designing navigational aids for the WWW network.]
kgas
English translation:material that helps you find your way
Explanation:
Examples (maps, etc) are given in your sentence.
Literature is a buzzword for documents.
Way-finding is quite clear, I suppose
Selected response from:

Attila Piróth
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4material that helps you find your way
Attila Piróth
5 +1How toMaria-Jose Pastor
4 +1orienteering
CLS Lexi-tech
4 +1Resources
tongue tied
4 +1maps and guidebooks
Sarah Ponting
4orientational information
Ingrid Petit
4Road maps etc
Christina Clark


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
material that helps you find your way


Explanation:
Examples (maps, etc) are given in your sentence.
Literature is a buzzword for documents.
Way-finding is quite clear, I suppose

Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 184
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: But literature isn't a "buzzword" (fashionable). It's the standard term to describe writings on a particular subject.
1 hr
  -> I feel it is often used like philosophy. "The philosophy of our firm is..." and then comes some really banal thing. Literature used to be connected to art, and this is gone now.

agree  Paul Mably
4 hrs

agree  mickymayes
12 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
10 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Road maps etc


Explanation:
To go by, be guided by or find one's way by looking at road maps, road signs.

Hope this helps.

Christina Clark
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 9

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orienteering


Explanation:
orienteering is the name of the sport in which you navigate on foot unknown terrain using only maps and compass.

It may come in handy here.

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Crocker
2 days9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
How to


Explanation:
literature on How to do whatever...



Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably
3 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orientational information


Explanation:
Hope my suggestion helps.

Ingrid Petit
United States

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maps and guidebooks


Explanation:
I don't think buildings and road signs can be classed as literature

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: your point re:bldgs&signs is well-taken
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Rita

neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: literature in this sense does not refer to Literature as in poetry, prose, essays - but to any kind of printed material such as circulars, leaflets, etc.
21 hrs
  -> Sure, but not buildings and road signs. Maps and guidebooks are just the most obvious examples

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Resources


Explanation:
"Resources" covers just about all possible mediums.

tongue tied
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: best choice so far
22 hrs