KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

T-2000 Regulator is used for the reduction of the CO2 pressure on the CO2 bottle

English translation: A T-2000 Regulator is used to reduce the CO2 pressure from the CO2 bottle/cylinder in order to be...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:T-2000 Regulator is used for the reduction of the CO2 pressure on the CO2 bottle
English translation:A T-2000 Regulator is used to reduce the CO2 pressure from the CO2 bottle/cylinder in order to be...
Entered by: airmailrpl

12:23 Jul 9, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: T-2000 Regulator is used for the reduction of the CO2 pressure on the CO2 bottle
I need to have the following sentense gramattically and professionally correct in ENGLISH. Thank you for your help!
"T-2000 Regulator is used for the reduction of the CO2 pressure on the CO2 bottle/ cylinder to be able to dispense draught beer with the right pressure CO2."
ogo
A T-2000 Regulator is used to reduce the CO2 pressure from the CO2 bottle/cylinder in order to be...
Explanation:
A T-2000 Regulator is used to reduce the CO2 pressure from the CO2 bottle/cylinder in order to be able to dispense draught beer with the correct CO2 pressure."
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3The T-2000 Regulator is used to reduce the CO2 pressure in the CO2 cylinder so as to dispense draft
Marian Greenfield
5 +2The T-2000 regulator .....rvillaronga
5A T-2000 Regulator is used to reduce the CO2 pressure from the CO2 bottle/cylinder in order to be...
airmailrpl
5 -1o regulador T-200 é usado para redução da pressão de CO2 no cilindro de CO2fa
Clauwolf
4It depends...cheungmo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
o regulador T-200 é usado para redução da pressão de CO2 no cilindro de CO2fa


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 12:27:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 12:54:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops!
the T-200 Regulator is used to decrease...

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 350

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: wrong language ;-)
0 min

disagree  airmailrpl: wants the text in English
12 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The T-2000 Regulator is used to reduce the CO2 pressure in the CO2 cylinder so as to dispense draft


Explanation:
That should do fine.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 732

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Clark
6 mins

agree  John Kinory: draught, if BE (which the original suggests is the case)
36 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: draft if AE (which is widely used)
4 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A T-2000 Regulator is used to reduce the CO2 pressure from the CO2 bottle/cylinder in order to be...


Explanation:
A T-2000 Regulator is used to reduce the CO2 pressure from the CO2 bottle/cylinder in order to be able to dispense draught beer with the correct CO2 pressure."

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1140

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It depends...


Explanation:
...on what exactly you're trying to say.

For example:
Use a T-2000 Regulator on the CO2 cylinder to dispense draught beer at the right pressure.

T-2000 Regulators are used to regulate pressure on the CO2 cylinder in order to dispense draught beer at the right pressure.

etc.


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 27

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The T-2000 regulator .....


Explanation:
The T-2000 regulator is used to regulate the CO2 pressure in order to dispense draught beer under the right pressure.

Too much repetion is confusing. The CO2 tank is connected to the draught beer barrel through the regulator, where the pressure ius adjusted so the beer does not foam excessively.

rvillaronga
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably
2 hrs

agree  mickymayes
10 hrs