KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

how many kinds of fiber optics available?

English translation: There are many kinds and sizes I suppose


04:44 Jul 10, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: how many kinds of fiber optics available?
how many kinds of fiber optics available?
junaid qaiser
English translation:There are many kinds and sizes I suppose
Explanation:
for the most part, I think you are going to have to do some research... if you are talking about just fiber optic cable here are some leads...

The Fiber Optic Marketplace
... requir Tool kits for optical fiber cable joint -- requir No.20 Tool kits for optical
fiber cable joint( for outdoor cable installation ... RAYCOCS Fiber Optic ...
www.fiberoptic.com/ - 26k - 8 Jul 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

Lightwave - fiber-optic communications, bandwidth access and ...
... and Fibre Optic Cable and Accessories Ltd. (FOCAL), a Vietnam fiber-optic
cable manufacturer, announced today that Vietnam Telecoms National Co. ...
lw.pennnet.com/home.cfm - 64k - Cached - Similar pages

Fotec, the fiber optic test equipment company, and Cable U ...
... Data-Voice-Video Book Want to read more detail about fiber optic cable
preparation, termination and splicing? Our new \"hands-on\" book ...
Description: Full service manufacturers of fiber-optic test equipment. Site includes product information and details...
Category: Business > Industries > Manufacturing > Machinery and Tools > Test Equipment
www.fotec.com/ - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Howstuffworks \"How Fiber Optics Work\"
Fiber-optic lines have revolutionized long-distance phone calls, cable TV
and the Internet. ... Other Questions. •, How does a fiber optic cable work? ...
www.howstuffworks.com/fiber-optic.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Howstuffworks \"How does a fiber optic cable work?\"
... To understand how a fiber optic cable works, imagine an immensely long drinking
straw or flexible plastic pipe. ... That is the essence of a fiber optic cable! ...
www.howstuffworks.com/question402.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.howstuffworks.com ]

Fiber Optic CableTutorial
FIBER OPTICS. THE BASICS OF FIBER OPTIC CABLE. a Tutorial jump to related
fiber pages. BRIEF OVER VIEW OF FIBER OPTIC CABLE ADVANTAGES OVER COPPER: ...
www.arcelect.com/fibercable.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Lascomm: Tutorials : LASCOMM Fiber Optic Modem, Multiplexer, ...
... There are two basic types of fiber used today and many different types
of Fiber Optic Cable. The two types of fiber are called SingleMode ...
www.lascomm.com/tutorial.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Fiber Optics - Global Fiber Optics
Global Fiber Optics specializes in fiber optic cable assemblies, high density fiber
optic cassettes, fiber optic ribbon cable assemblies, fiber optic trunk ...
Description: Specialize in Fiber Optics:Custom Patch Cords,high density cassette modules,ribbon cable assemblies,trunk...
Category: Science > Physics > Optics > Equipment and Instruments
www.global-fiber-optics.com/ - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

Optical Cable Corporation - Homepage
... protects each optical fiber. Our Fiber Optic Cable products are now
available on the GSA Schedule 70 IB/C. Browse Through Our Online ...
Description: Manufactures and markets broad range of fiber optic cables for high band-width transmission of data,...
Category: Business > Major Companies > Publicly Traded > O
www.occfiber.com/ - 14k - Cached - Similar pages - Stock quotes: OCCF

worldwide-fiber-optic-cable.com
Coming Soon... worldwide-fiber-optic-cable.com This domain registered
by. Signature Domains - The Web Address Experts (c). NOW SAVE ...
www.worldwide-fiber-optic-cable.com/ - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

John Guzman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3There are many kinds and sizes I suppose
John Guzman
4kinds of fiber optics....
Ildiko Santana
5 -1fiber optics / fiber optical systems
Attila Piróth
4How many different kinds of fiber optics are available?
jerrie


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
There are many kinds and sizes I suppose


Explanation:
for the most part, I think you are going to have to do some research... if you are talking about just fiber optic cable here are some leads...

The Fiber Optic Marketplace
... requir Tool kits for optical fiber cable joint -- requir No.20 Tool kits for optical
fiber cable joint( for outdoor cable installation ... RAYCOCS Fiber Optic ...
www.fiberoptic.com/ - 26k - 8 Jul 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

Lightwave - fiber-optic communications, bandwidth access and ...
... and Fibre Optic Cable and Accessories Ltd. (FOCAL), a Vietnam fiber-optic
cable manufacturer, announced today that Vietnam Telecoms National Co. ...
lw.pennnet.com/home.cfm - 64k - Cached - Similar pages

Fotec, the fiber optic test equipment company, and Cable U ...
... Data-Voice-Video Book Want to read more detail about fiber optic cable
preparation, termination and splicing? Our new \"hands-on\" book ...
Description: Full service manufacturers of fiber-optic test equipment. Site includes product information and details...
Category: Business > Industries > Manufacturing > Machinery and Tools > Test Equipment
www.fotec.com/ - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Howstuffworks \"How Fiber Optics Work\"
Fiber-optic lines have revolutionized long-distance phone calls, cable TV
and the Internet. ... Other Questions. •, How does a fiber optic cable work? ...
www.howstuffworks.com/fiber-optic.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Howstuffworks \"How does a fiber optic cable work?\"
... To understand how a fiber optic cable works, imagine an immensely long drinking
straw or flexible plastic pipe. ... That is the essence of a fiber optic cable! ...
www.howstuffworks.com/question402.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.howstuffworks.com ]

Fiber Optic CableTutorial
FIBER OPTICS. THE BASICS OF FIBER OPTIC CABLE. a Tutorial jump to related
fiber pages. BRIEF OVER VIEW OF FIBER OPTIC CABLE ADVANTAGES OVER COPPER: ...
www.arcelect.com/fibercable.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Lascomm: Tutorials : LASCOMM Fiber Optic Modem, Multiplexer, ...
... There are two basic types of fiber used today and many different types
of Fiber Optic Cable. The two types of fiber are called SingleMode ...
www.lascomm.com/tutorial.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Fiber Optics - Global Fiber Optics
Global Fiber Optics specializes in fiber optic cable assemblies, high density fiber
optic cassettes, fiber optic ribbon cable assemblies, fiber optic trunk ...
Description: Specialize in Fiber Optics:Custom Patch Cords,high density cassette modules,ribbon cable assemblies,trunk...
Category: Science > Physics > Optics > Equipment and Instruments
www.global-fiber-optics.com/ - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

Optical Cable Corporation - Homepage
... protects each optical fiber. Our Fiber Optic Cable products are now
available on the GSA Schedule 70 IB/C. Browse Through Our Online ...
Description: Manufactures and markets broad range of fiber optic cables for high band-width transmission of data,...
Category: Business > Major Companies > Publicly Traded > O
www.occfiber.com/ - 14k - Cached - Similar pages - Stock quotes: OCCF

worldwide-fiber-optic-cable.com
Coming Soon... worldwide-fiber-optic-cable.com This domain registered
by. Signature Domains - The Web Address Experts (c). NOW SAVE ...
www.worldwide-fiber-optic-cable.com/ - 6k - Cached - Similar pages



John Guzman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Fitzpatrick: !!very clear and informative!!
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  ellery26
11 hrs
  -> :) gracias

agree  mickymayes
17 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 days
  -> Thanks

disagree  Ildiko Santana: [see below]
8 days
  -> ildiko, the disagree is used when the answer is wrong not just to say that your answer is better. Posting your answer is enough. With the little context given the more options given can be the better answer.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fiber optics / fiber optical systems


Explanation:
Optics does not only mean a field in physics. It also means objects such as optical systems.

Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ildiko Santana: [see below]
8 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
How many different kinds of fiber optics are available?


Explanation:
If you wanted clarification on the wording of your sentence in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 07:21:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How many types of fiber optics are there?

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kinds of fiber optics....


Explanation:
Two summaries out of the many:

The technique of conveying light or images through glass or plastic fibers. Coherent fiber optics should actually be called aligned fiber optics because the fibers are all the same length and are held in a constant spatial relationship.
http://www.networkcables.com/f.htm

The branch of optical technology concerned with the transmission of light through fibers made of transparent materials such as glasses and plastics. [...] Telecommunications applications of fiber optics use flexible low-loss fibers, using a single fiber per optical path. Present-day plastic fibers have losses that are too high for telecommunications applications. * Various industrial and medical applications of fiber optics, such as endoscopes, use flexible fiber bundles in which individual fibers are spatially aligned, permitting optical relay of an image. * Some specialized industrial applications use rigid (fused) aligned fiber bundles for image transfer; such as in the fiber optics faceplates used on some cathode ray rubes (CRTs) to flatten the image.
http://www.bandwidthmarket.com/resources/glossary/F2.html

In short, we could say there is only one kind of "Fiber Optics" and many of fibers that are used in optic cables. If you could perhaps clarify...

Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162