KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

to position about

English translation: position around


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to position about
English translation:position around
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

06:07 Jul 10, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: to position about
to position one thing about another.

Imho, both words are antinomic and should not be used together, even in patents (known for strange wording).

Right?
fcl
France
position around
Explanation:
I wouldn't use it either, it sounds awkward, but if it refers to the setting of some items around others I'm not sure that it's incorrect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 06:17:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'d solve it by using position around that is very similar but sounds better.
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
"around", yes, you are right. I thought it was "near" and saw an opposition between "to position" which is precise and "near" which is not.

Thank you Sarah and Airmailrpl.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to place one thing near another..
airmailrpl
4position around
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
position around


Explanation:
I wouldn't use it either, it sounds awkward, but if it refers to the setting of some items around others I'm not sure that it's incorrect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 06:17:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'d solve it by using position around that is very similar but sounds better.

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 67
Grading comment
"around", yes, you are right. I thought it was "near" and saw an opposition between "to position" which is precise and "near" which is not.

Thank you Sarah and Airmailrpl.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to place one thing near another..


Explanation:
to position one thing about another.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1140