KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

to position about

English translation: about = around, near


07:14 Jul 10, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: to position about
to position one thing about another.

Imho, both words are antinomic and should not be used together, even in patents (known for strange wording).

Right?
fcl
France
English translation:about = around, near
Explanation:
This would be UK English. If that's what "about" means in this sentence. Good luck...
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
Question was merely about an assumed discrepancy between "to position" which is precise and "about" which is not.
Thank you,
François
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to place near...
airmailrpl
4to place/ put/ install close/around/ near
Сергей Лузан
1 +3about = around, near
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
about = around, near


Explanation:
This would be UK English. If that's what "about" means in this sentence. Good luck...

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Question was merely about an assumed discrepancy between "to position" which is precise and "about" which is not.
Thank you,
François

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  edlih_be: sounds good to me.
3 hrs

agree  cheungmo: Yup. UK English
5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to place near...


Explanation:
to position about

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1140

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to place/ put/ install close/around/ near


Explanation:
Re.:Roget’s Thesaurus of Synonyms & Antonyms (over 100,000 words)
Good luck, Francois Liger!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 49