KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

EPCS

English translation: Leave it as is


23:07 Jul 10, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / computers, software
English term or phrase: EPCS
It is the acronym of a software package

He led the implementation of a software package known as EPCS from start to finish
charlesink
English translation:Leave it as is
Explanation:
This is not a well-known name in any case. I would tend to just leave it as ECPS unless you have more information in the rest of the text. Guessing at what it might be most likely would get you in trouble.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Leave it as is
jccantrell
5Electrical Power Control System = "EPCS"
airmailrpl
3Electro Plating Control Software
Chantal Henno


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Electro Plating Control Software


Explanation:
Idon't know if this fits in your context as EPCS is an acronym for several other terms, but in connection to software this is the only one I could find. Hope this helps,
regards,
Chanti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 23:27:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

found another one
Equipment Parts Control System
link: http://www.scguild.com/Resume/2279R.html


    Reference: http://www.mecoequipment.com/equipment-x/epl/comcontrol.htm
Chantal Henno
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Out of context. Thanks anyway
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Out of context. Thanks anyway

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Leave it as is


Explanation:
This is not a well-known name in any case. I would tend to just leave it as ECPS unless you have more information in the rest of the text. Guessing at what it might be most likely would get you in trouble.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 840
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen
4 hrs

agree  Lesley Clayton: or ask your client
6 hrs

agree  tongue tied
8 hrs

agree  Piotr Kurek
1 day9 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Electrical Power Control System = "EPCS"


Explanation:
software package known as EPCS
from start to finish

Item C, described as "EPCS software package(s)," related to the software that was developed to meet the needs of the system. Item D, described as "engineering services section," included any other service...
http://www.citt.gc.ca/appeals/decision/ap92109e/ap92109e.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1140