KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

CRIC

English translation: more context?


12:40 Aug 9, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Car Refinishes Employee Survey
English term or phrase: CRIC
Context: "I am usually involved in:
- Production, Manufacturing, Logistics, Distribution
- Technical Services, CRIC
- Research and Development, Laboratories"

CRIC here = Centre for Research on Innovation and Competition or smth else?
Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
English translation:more context?
Explanation:
It could be what you suggest, but without more context it is hard to say with any degree of confidence. The Centre for Research on Innovation and Competition, falls under the aegis of the ESRC - a British funding council for social science research. Is the person in question based in Britain? What is their line of research/work?
CRIC is also the acronym for various other organisations round the world.
It is not, to my knowledge a standard acronym for any sort of procedure or device, so probably does relate to the name of an organisation. Sorry not to be of more help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 13:37:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK Nikita (BTW Klaus I think you\'ll find Nikita is a he not a she!)... thanks for the clarification... that rules out the ESRC body for me.

I am guessing the the CR part of CRIC may stand for Car Refinish

Could be something like Car Refinish Inspection & Control.

Just an educated guess mind you...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 21:01:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sergei - thanks for that: do you offer English lessons? It looks like your English is SO much better than mine...
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, folks!
I've inquired my agency and they inquired the customer. As far as I know the customer answered nothing. OK, it's not my problem then - I've left this abbreviation in my translation as it is. In fact it's very annoying when you spend much time and efforts trying to find the meaning and the customer doesn't bother to react in any way.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4You are right
Clauwolf
2 +2more context?
Libero_Lang_Lab
2 +1Collision Repair Instruction Center
Libero_Lang_Lab


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You are right


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 350

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: how can you be so certain?
13 mins
  -> She asked: "CRIC here = Centre for Research on Innovation and Competition or smth else?", ok?

neutral  John Kinory: I am with Dan on this. I can see no internal evidence for the assertion, and you have given no references.
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
more context?


Explanation:
It could be what you suggest, but without more context it is hard to say with any degree of confidence. The Centre for Research on Innovation and Competition, falls under the aegis of the ESRC - a British funding council for social science research. Is the person in question based in Britain? What is their line of research/work?
CRIC is also the acronym for various other organisations round the world.
It is not, to my knowledge a standard acronym for any sort of procedure or device, so probably does relate to the name of an organisation. Sorry not to be of more help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 13:37:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK Nikita (BTW Klaus I think you\'ll find Nikita is a he not a she!)... thanks for the clarification... that rules out the ESRC body for me.

I am guessing the the CR part of CRIC may stand for Car Refinish

Could be something like Car Refinish Inspection & Control.

Just an educated guess mind you...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 21:01:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sergei - thanks for that: do you offer English lessons? It looks like your English is SO much better than mine...

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 137
Grading comment
Thanks, folks!
I've inquired my agency and they inquired the customer. As far as I know the customer answered nothing. OK, it's not my problem then - I've left this abbreviation in my translation as it is. In fact it's very annoying when you spend much time and efforts trying to find the meaning and the customer doesn't bother to react in any way.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxsergey: acronym - is a word made up from the first letters of the name of something, such as NATO (and it behaves and is read like a word). In this case it's an abbreviation.
1 hr
  -> Give that man a medal

neutral  John Kinory: I would tend to go with your last guess, in the context. And Sergey is being just a tad pedantic, methinks.
2 hrs
  -> Indeed. Just wondering why Sergey is so sure that CRIC cannot be read as a word....

agree  MikeGarcia: Educated guesses come from well-educated people,something hard to find nowadays..
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Miguel... but it seems like this is not the answer Nikita is looking for.

agree  AhmedAMS
23 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Collision Repair Instruction Center


Explanation:
Nikita, I did a search that combined CRIC with car refinishing... and came up with just one hit... which is the link below... you'll have to see what you think - wuold it make sense?


    aml.adv100.com/aml/data/articlelong/ abrn/212002/19578/article.jsp
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Makes sense to me,common sense,the most uncommon of all senses.Congratulations,Sherlock.
6 hrs
  -> Elementary my dear Miguel.... but not necessarily correct it seems!

neutral  John Kinory: Please read An Investigation in Scarlet. All Holmes ever said was 'Elementary, Watson'.
10 hrs
  -> Fair point...But I was talking to Miguel not Watson.