KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

specifier

English translation: Person who prepares specifications


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:specifier
English translation:Person who prepares specifications
Entered by: Henry Hinds

18:51 Aug 9, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / chemical + general
English term or phrase: specifier
specifier

XXX [=paint manufacturer] is working closely with with customers and distributors, as well as specifiers and end users
anglista
Person who prepares specifications...
Explanation:
...for a construction job, which are put into bid proposals and job contracts. This includes setting forth the nature, characteristics and features of materials to be used, including specific quality criteria, brand names ("or equivalents") or brand names period, which must be used.

Thus, a manufacturer definitely does wish to work with "specifiers" because they can recommend their products specifically.

I have been a member of CSI, the "Construction Specifications Institute", and the work of specifiers has become quite important, especially in developing contracts and insuring that jobs are properly carried out.

It is complicated work for sure.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everybody for your explanations, especially Fronterizo and RJChadwick.
Have a good day, all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3specifier
jerrie
5Person who prepares specifications...
Henry Hinds
5verifier,Mary Rathle
5especificadores
Claudia Andreani
2sb
luskie


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
especificadores


Explanation:
These are the ones who are responsible for image changes for corporations (like changing the looks of brands' name or logos)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 19:12:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.rep-west.com/staff.htm

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sb


Explanation:
just a try

Project Goals- [Traduci questa pagina ]
... The term `specifier' means the individual who is responsible for expressing a design
in some language. `Specifications' are high-level designs expressed in . ...
wwwtios.cs.utwente.nl/lotos/lotos-news/ lnews_0/node18.html -

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 32

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
specifier


Explanation:
is not a term I am familiar with...but seems to be a person employed within the construction / architectural industry. My guess is that he/she goes round various companies looking for the best product to fit specifically the job in hand.

Some text:
The Seminar The construction market is worth about £50 Billion. Traditional routes of procurement are changing. Specifiers have a responsibility to provide a product and service that meet stringent functional and aesthetic requirements. The manner in which procurers choose their supplier is of paramount importance. What does the specifier look for in a supplier How does the specifier choose the supplier, the product, or the service? How do they learn about you? What are the key elements in choosing you? How do you successfully communicate the benefits of your product and service? How do you build and sustain lasting business relationships.

www.lifestyletraining.com/news.htm

...so a specifier is someone who specifies which product to buy.

hth



jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: that sounds like the fella to me.
1 min
  -> Thanks Dan

agree  Jack Doughty: I like "procurer" too. There is an offense called "Procuring for immoral purposes".
25 mins
  -> Yes, but I don't think 'hooker' would work in this context...:--))

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: I.e. the person who specifies the technical and material requirements (of an architectural or other design) before manufacture/construction/implementation is contracted out to a builder etc.
7 hrs
  -> Exactly! Thanks

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
verifier,


Explanation:
or specification checker, is someone who goes obver the specification and troubleshoots when necessary before the product or design goes to the customer or end user.

Mary Rathle

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Person who prepares specifications...


Explanation:
...for a construction job, which are put into bid proposals and job contracts. This includes setting forth the nature, characteristics and features of materials to be used, including specific quality criteria, brand names ("or equivalents") or brand names period, which must be used.

Thus, a manufacturer definitely does wish to work with "specifiers" because they can recommend their products specifically.

I have been a member of CSI, the "Construction Specifications Institute", and the work of specifiers has become quite important, especially in developing contracts and insuring that jobs are properly carried out.

It is complicated work for sure.


    As above.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Thanks everybody for your explanations, especially Fronterizo and RJChadwick.
Have a good day, all of you.