KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

inventor

English translation: See explanation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inventor
English translation:See explanation
Entered by: Kim Metzger

20:48 Aug 16, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: inventor
(to)invent
hhhhh
See explanation
Explanation:
"An inventor is someone who produces something useful for the first time through the use of the imagination or of ingenious thinking and experiment."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 23:53:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inventor: Inventorship is a matter of law and is defined as anyone who devises, contrives, and produces something not previously known or existing, by the exercise of independent investigation and experimentation.

http://stc.unm.edu/inventors/timeline/01_disclosure.cfm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11See explanation
Kim Metzger
5 +7[sb]
Ildiko Santana


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
See explanation


Explanation:
"An inventor is someone who produces something useful for the first time through the use of the imagination or of ingenious thinking and experiment."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 23:53:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inventor: Inventorship is a matter of law and is defined as anyone who devises, contrives, and produces something not previously known or existing, by the exercise of independent investigation and experimentation.

http://stc.unm.edu/inventors/timeline/01_disclosure.cfm


    Merriam Webster's Dictionary
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
9 mins

agree  Antonio Camangi
12 mins

agree  wrtransco
23 mins

agree  leff
1 hr

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
4 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
5 hrs

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
11 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
16 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 day5 hrs

agree  xxxKanta Rawat
2 days9 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
11 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
[sb]


Explanation:
*in·vent*
Pronunciation: in-'vent
Function: transitive verb
Etymology: Middle English, from Latin inventus, past participle of invenire to come upon, find, from in- + venire to come
Date: 15th century
1 archaic : FIND, DISCOVER
2 : to devise by thinking : FABRICATE
3 : to produce (as something useful) for the first time through the use of the imagination or of ingenious thinking and experiment
- in·ven·tor /-'ven-t&r/ noun
- in·ven·tress /-'ven-tr&s/ noun

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 20:55:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:
*in·vent*
tr.v. in·vent·ed, in·vent·ing, in·vents
To produce or contrive (something previously unknown) by the use of ingenuity or imagination.
To make up; fabricate: invent a likely excuse.

[Latin invenre, invent-, to find : in-, on, upon; see in-2 + venre, to come]
in·venti·ble adj.
in·ventor n.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 20:57:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:
*inventor*
Someone who has a new idea and pursues its development. Inventors apply for patents on their inventions as a part of their developing their invention. Many inventors are also product developers, entrepreneurs and businessmen and most inventors find it good marketing practice to sell themselves as product developers or, entrepreneurs or businessman, as the term inventor often has a negative connotation to a businessman.

OR:
*inventor*
Someone who creates something that has never been created before, or has an idea that no one has thought of before.

OR:
*inventor*
The originator of, or a principal contributor to the concept(s) contained in a specific invention. The legal definition requires that this individual be personally responsible for at least one of the claims listed in the patent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 02:39:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Finally, a list of the greatest inventors 1900 to 1999:

Orville and Wilbur Wright
Orville was at the controls of the world’s first powered flight while Wilbur observed (1903).

John Ambrose Fleming
Invented the diode - a vital part of radios and televisions (1904)

Christian Hulsmeyer
The first radar system used in shipping (1904)

Leo Baekeland
Inventor of plastic (1905)

Reginald Fessenden
Invented radio broadcasting (1906)

Mary Phelps Jacob
Invented the bra (1913)

Gidoen Sundback
Invented the zip (1913)

John Thompson
Invented the sub-machine gun (1920)

Frederick Banting / Charles Best
Isolated insulin (1921)

Karel Capek
Invented the first robot (1921)

Clarence Birdseye
Started the idea of frozen food (1924)

John Logie Baird
Invented the television - its first public demonstration was at Selfridges in London (1925)

Robert Goddard
Invented liquid fuel rocket (1926)

Alexander Fleming
Discovered penicillin and paved the way for antibiotics (1928)

Frank Whittle
The jet engine (1930)

Percy Shaw
Inventor of the cats eyes - a major factor in improved road safety (1934)

Laszlo Jose Biro
Invented the ball point pen (1938)

Igor Sikorsky
Inventor of the modern helicopter (1939)

Enrico Fermi
Built the first nuclear reactor at the University of Chicago (1942)

Willem Kolff
Invented the kidney dialysis machine (1944)

Percy LeBaron Spencer
Invented the microwave oven (1946)

George deMestral
Invented velcro (1948)

Carl Djerassi
Developed the contraceptive pill (1951)

Sir Christopher Cockerell
Invented the hovercraft (1955)

Jonas Salk
Made the vaccine for polio (1955)

Jack Kilby
Made the first microchip - the start of miniaturisation of technology (1958)

Wilson Greatbatch
Invented the first heart pacemaker (1960)

Douglas Engelbart
Invented the computer mouse (1964)

Stephanie Kwolek
Invented kevlar (1966)

Jack Kilby, Jerry Merryman and James von Tassel
The portable calculator (1967)

George Gray
Invented the LCD and LED (1970)

Herbert Boyer
Pioneer of genetic engineering (1973)

Akio Morita
Inventor of the personal stereo (1979)

Tim Berners-Lee
Creator of the World Wide Web (1989)

Ian Wilmut
Headed team that produced the first cloned sheep - Dolly (1997)


Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
33 mins

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
1 hr

agree  John Kinory
1 hr

agree  Claudia Andreani
2 hrs

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
4 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
16 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
11 days