ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

glass policy

English translation: policy on how to deal with glass materials

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:glass policy
English translation:policy on how to deal with glass materials
Entered by: Kardi Kho

14:39 Oct 18, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: glass policy
Facility Shall have a glass policy.

Now does this mean that glass materiales on the facility must be insured or that the facility must have a policy on how to deal with glass materials?

Context is an audit on the compliance of pest control requirements. Might sound a bit dumb, but I've seen some pages in which it is used as "set of rules to follow".
Rubén de la Fuente
see explanation
Explanation:
yes Ruben, your second guess is right. It's the policy on how to deal with glass materials. Glass material here means anything made of glass, not only drinking glass, but also things like glass bulb/tube (ANYTHING made of glass).
Glass policy is usually applicable in factories and it's just like 'watch and jewellery policy' ie. how to deal with watches and jewelleries in factory or during work. Here's one example of Glass Policy taken from the Sharp Industries General Policy.

Glass Policy

1. The lighting at all the factories to be flame proof and shatter proof by October 2000. Only PET sleeved shatter proof tubes to be fitted for all the tube-lights.


2. No glass bulb/tube to be placed near any machinery. Any unwanted glass near the machinery in the form of lighting or any other form should be removed.


3. Remove any glass from the factory that is not required.


4. All remaining glass should be logged and checked on a weekly basis to ensure no breakage has taken place.


5. In case of any incident related to glass, a responsible person must be placed incharge of the clean-up operation to ensure no glass can contaminate any other part of the factory. Any material contaminated must be destroyed.


Selected response from:

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Grading comment
thanks, kardi and all the rest.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a clear policy, a "transparent" policy
Clauwolf
5see explanationKardi Kho
5GLASS INSURANCE POLICY..Insurance against glass breakage..
airmailrpl
4Glass storage policy
Kim Metzger
4Glass Recycling Policy
Arthur Borges
3Hygiene/High RiskPatricia CASEY
3glass display/storage/cover for food
#41698 (LSF)
1glass recycling policyRHELLER


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Glass storage policy


Explanation:
Without more context it's difficult to say for sure. But one logical explanation in connection with pesticides has to do with how drinking glasses are stored. They must be stored so that when pesticides are sprayed the poison does not get on the glasses.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kardi Kho: the glass storage is fine but i don't think the glass policy has something to do with pests. it's more to the facility. see my explanation
2 days14 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a clear policy, a "transparent" policy


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 350

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus: transparent
7 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov: I thought something along that line too, but I think more context is needed there
10 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hygiene/High Risk


Explanation:
It has to do with controlling the appearance of foreign bodies on food, toilets, waste, etc.

Cheers!

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 22

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
GLASS INSURANCE POLICY..Insurance against glass breakage..


Explanation:
Direct Choice online insurance glass policy -
... Click here for our terms of trading. Products described on these pages apply
to UK mainland applicants only. Copyright Taylor Price & Co. 1998-2001. ...
www.directchoice.co.uk/glass.htm

Assure Today - You are our concern - [
... Plateglass Insurance. The Policy. Accidental breakage of plate glass
is excluded in all other policies but this policy covers it. ...
www.assuretoday.com/pol_commercial3.asp?policy=glass

[PDF]Plain English
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - ver em HTML
... POLICY 5 (A,B or C) - GLASS INSURANCE Cover Basis of Settlement Policy Limits HOME
­ GLASS (POLICY 2) There is a great deal of glass in the average home that ...
www.detya.gov.au/archive/publications/ plain_en/pdfs/rsaex.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

Class In Glass Policy -
... Our Policy, Individual Service We at Class in Glass have only one
gallery to focus on, therefore we are able to offer you the ...
www.classinglass.com/our_policy.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 15:11:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about asking the client???

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1062

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: This would be my choice. We have one for the house, we live in earthquake country.
24 mins
  -> thank you

neutral  Kim Metzger: In connection with pest control requirements?
39 mins
  -> glass eating beasts?? or glass breaking pests - like some birds or animals

disagree  #41698 (LSF): Agree with Kim.
2 days1 hr
  -> so why didn't you give him your 'agree'???

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
glass recycling policy


Explanation:
if it is a facility which produces glass products, there will be a certain amount of rejected products

in addition, broken glass is not a standard trash pickup item

In most areas of the U.S., glass must be recycled.

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kardi Kho: see my explanation
2 days13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Glass Recycling Policy


Explanation:
Yikes, one question of yours ago, I was imagining flies in my restaurant soup, now I'm wondering if the establishment is considering policy to recycle empty Coke (R) bottles as anti-aircraft weapons to keep out flies without having to invest in a curtain.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: shooting coke bottles out of cannons to kill flies
22 hrs

neutral  Kardi Kho: see my explanation
2 days12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
glass display/storage/cover for food


Explanation:
Going by the previous question where the issue of 'flies' arose, it is likely to be a food establishment. So to take care of this 'fly' nuisance using glass, it means glass diplays or glass covers for food.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 16:57:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or another possiblity: automatic glass doors.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 53

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see explanation


Explanation:
yes Ruben, your second guess is right. It's the policy on how to deal with glass materials. Glass material here means anything made of glass, not only drinking glass, but also things like glass bulb/tube (ANYTHING made of glass).
Glass policy is usually applicable in factories and it's just like 'watch and jewellery policy' ie. how to deal with watches and jewelleries in factory or during work. Here's one example of Glass Policy taken from the Sharp Industries General Policy.

Glass Policy

1. The lighting at all the factories to be flame proof and shatter proof by October 2000. Only PET sleeved shatter proof tubes to be fitted for all the tube-lights.


2. No glass bulb/tube to be placed near any machinery. Any unwanted glass near the machinery in the form of lighting or any other form should be removed.


3. Remove any glass from the factory that is not required.


4. All remaining glass should be logged and checked on a weekly basis to ensure no breakage has taken place.


5. In case of any incident related to glass, a responsible person must be placed incharge of the clean-up operation to ensure no glass can contaminate any other part of the factory. Any material contaminated must be destroyed.





    Reference: http://www.sharppack.com/glass.html
Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
thanks, kardi and all the rest.