KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

breakdown and precut test forms

English translation: "equipment breakdown (forms)" and "pre(liminary)-cut/elimination test" forms


19:48 Oct 19, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: breakdown and precut test forms
2.5 A pre- operative inspection is documented and includes a visual inspection to confirm equipment is cleaned. Pre-operative records are available for Knife checks, glass checks, breakdown and pre-cut test forms.

Now I guess it refers to sheets where the results of this test are recorded. What kind of test would be a precut one, though?
Rubén de la Fuente
English translation:"equipment breakdown (forms)" and "pre(liminary)-cut/elimination test" forms
Explanation:
"Just to say this up front... I am not 100% sure of this, but I read your 2nd sentence with the following in mind:

PRE-OPERATIVE RECORDS:
Pre-operative records indicate the brand or manufacturer of materials or apparatus that you intend to use to carry out a test, procedure, or protocol. Physicians and researchers that use human subjects often have pre-operative records only this is specified as only a part of what's called an IRB (a document submitted to an institutional review board for approval to carry out an experiment or research). IRB's are much more stringent, however. The records being described in the given sentence I presume are simply of what materials were used when the procedure was actually carried out.

If my presumption is correct, then knife checks, glass checks, breakdown (forms) and "pre-cut test" forms are all parts/materials of this so-called procedure/operation.

BREAKDOWN (FORMS):
Breakdown forms are forms submitted to report the failure (or breakdown) of materials, machinery, and other apparatus in interim (i.o.w. the middle of the operation or procedure). I read this as "breakdown" describing a type of form primarily because you have no comma separating "breakdown" and "and". This indicates to me that "breakdown" is operating on the word "forms" rather than just standing alone.

For example... "I bought a yellow and a green marble, a red and a white hat, and a blue and a black ballpoint pen."

How many items did you buy? 3 or 6? The answer here should be obvious... but the correct answer is 6. Why? The words yellow, red, and blue aren't standing alone as unmodified nouns. They in fact are modifying "marble", "hat", and "ballpoint pen" respectively and thus operating as an adjective. Therefore, what's indicated in this sentence is: "I bought a blue (marble) and a green marble, a red (hat) and a white hat, and a blue (ballpoint pen) and a black ballpoint pen." Because of our wonderful English grammar system, we could clean this sentence up in 2 ways: comma use or elimination of redundancies.

Comma use: I bought a blue marble, green marble, red hat, white hat, blue ballpoint pen, and a black ballpoint pen.

Elimination of redudancies: I bought a blue and a green marble, a red and a white hat, and a blue and a black ballpoint pen.

In your sentence above, I think it's a question of eliminating the redudancy of repeating "forms".

So technically, it could have read as: "Pre-operative records are available for knife and glass checks, as well as for breakdown and pre-cut test forms."

(Note the eliminated redundancy between "knife checks" and "glass checks")


PRE-CUT TEST:
Here I think "pre-cut" is abbreviation for "preliminary cut" or "preliminary elimination". It's not my impression that it means 'cut (as in with a cutting device) prior to use'. A "pre-cut test" seems to me like a preliminary test or pilot test to examine a protocol, product or procedure (PPP) and eliminate portions of the PPP to get the best results in the end or final version of the PP or P.

About insurance coverage for broken down equipment (see reference):
Selected response from:

Bryan Crumpler
United States
Grading comment
thank y'all guys. sometimes I wish I could get you all together and throw you a party ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"equipment breakdown (forms)" and "pre(liminary)-cut/elimination test" forms
Bryan Crumpler
3pre-cut formChris Rowson


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pre-cut form


Explanation:
I think it is a pre-cut form, not a pre-cut test. But I see two possibilities for what the form is - either a sheet of paper which has been "pre-cut" or it´s some solid object which is used as a form.

In the second case, the word "form" has a sense like that when "form is used in the context of moulds. Whether this interpretation is possible depends on your wider context, but I suspect not.

In the first case, the use of "pre-cut" is a bit odd, but possible. It is either literal, meaning the paper is pre-cut - but paper is usually pre-cut into sheets - or it is an odd way of saying it is a form (roughly your interpretation). Or what do I know, maybe my American cousins find this normal. I would only find this usage familiar if it means that the form is (partly or wholly) already filled in.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 243

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"equipment breakdown (forms)" and "pre(liminary)-cut/elimination test" forms


Explanation:
"Just to say this up front... I am not 100% sure of this, but I read your 2nd sentence with the following in mind:

PRE-OPERATIVE RECORDS:
Pre-operative records indicate the brand or manufacturer of materials or apparatus that you intend to use to carry out a test, procedure, or protocol. Physicians and researchers that use human subjects often have pre-operative records only this is specified as only a part of what's called an IRB (a document submitted to an institutional review board for approval to carry out an experiment or research). IRB's are much more stringent, however. The records being described in the given sentence I presume are simply of what materials were used when the procedure was actually carried out.

If my presumption is correct, then knife checks, glass checks, breakdown (forms) and "pre-cut test" forms are all parts/materials of this so-called procedure/operation.

BREAKDOWN (FORMS):
Breakdown forms are forms submitted to report the failure (or breakdown) of materials, machinery, and other apparatus in interim (i.o.w. the middle of the operation or procedure). I read this as "breakdown" describing a type of form primarily because you have no comma separating "breakdown" and "and". This indicates to me that "breakdown" is operating on the word "forms" rather than just standing alone.

For example... "I bought a yellow and a green marble, a red and a white hat, and a blue and a black ballpoint pen."

How many items did you buy? 3 or 6? The answer here should be obvious... but the correct answer is 6. Why? The words yellow, red, and blue aren't standing alone as unmodified nouns. They in fact are modifying "marble", "hat", and "ballpoint pen" respectively and thus operating as an adjective. Therefore, what's indicated in this sentence is: "I bought a blue (marble) and a green marble, a red (hat) and a white hat, and a blue (ballpoint pen) and a black ballpoint pen." Because of our wonderful English grammar system, we could clean this sentence up in 2 ways: comma use or elimination of redundancies.

Comma use: I bought a blue marble, green marble, red hat, white hat, blue ballpoint pen, and a black ballpoint pen.

Elimination of redudancies: I bought a blue and a green marble, a red and a white hat, and a blue and a black ballpoint pen.

In your sentence above, I think it's a question of eliminating the redudancy of repeating "forms".

So technically, it could have read as: "Pre-operative records are available for knife and glass checks, as well as for breakdown and pre-cut test forms."

(Note the eliminated redundancy between "knife checks" and "glass checks")


PRE-CUT TEST:
Here I think "pre-cut" is abbreviation for "preliminary cut" or "preliminary elimination". It's not my impression that it means 'cut (as in with a cutting device) prior to use'. A "pre-cut test" seems to me like a preliminary test or pilot test to examine a protocol, product or procedure (PPP) and eliminate portions of the PPP to get the best results in the end or final version of the PP or P.

About insurance coverage for broken down equipment (see reference):


    Reference: http://www.aais.org/communications/viewpoint/vpwi98.htm
Bryan Crumpler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
thank y'all guys. sometimes I wish I could get you all together and throw you a party ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
5 days