KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

internal excising

English translation: review internal plans for HACCP sampling by excision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:internal excising
English translation:review internal plans for HACCP sampling by excision
Entered by: airmailrpl

14:30 Oct 20, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: internal excising
An annual program is established to review internal excising HACCP Plans.

Does excising here mean elliminate? Like the plans impose to excise something?
Rubén de la Fuente
review internal plans for HACCP sampling by excision
Explanation:
review internal excising HACCP Plans

rever os planos internos HACCP de extirpação (para amostras)

excise = to remove by cutting out or away
Oxford American Dictinary

Canadian Food Inspection Agency - Food Safety Enhancement Program ... ... Hazard Analysis Critical Control Points (HACCP) represents a new way of approaching the management of chemical, physical and biological hazards which affect ...
www.inspection.gc.ca/english/ ppc/psps/haccp/haccpe.shtml

This study evaluated sponging and excising as sampling procedures for microbiological analysis of beef carcass tissue (n=96−192 carcasses)
www.asas.org/jas/98meet/98msmb.pdf

Establishment 025-A, that the method for excising carcasses for E. coli sampling
was used.
www.fsis.usda.gov/OFO/TSC/ForegnCtryAudRepts/ Documents/Austria.PDF
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
thank y'all. sorrry it took me so long to grade. memory played a trick on me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5review internal plans for HACCP sampling by excision
airmailrpl
3 -1removal of bacteria?
Libero_Lang_Lab
3 -1internal implementation
#41698 (LSF)
3 -1see bellow
Emilia Carneiro
2 -1existing?Chris Rowson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
see bellow


Explanation:
excise (èk´sìz´) noun
1. An internal tax imposed on the production, sale, or consumption of a commodity or the use of a service within a country: excises on tobacco, liquor, and long-distance telephone calls.
2. A licensing charge or a fee levied for certain privileges.

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition copyright © 1992 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Electronic version licensed from INSO Corporation; further reproduction and distribution restricted in accordance with the Copyright Law of the United States. All rights reserved.

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: not in this case
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
existing?


Explanation:
It´s seems very odd to me as it is. Or just plain wrong. Even if I make it existing it should be in the other order: existing internal HACCP plans, but internal existing only seems awkward, not wrong.

Google shows me that "excising" is used in connection with HACCP plans, in the sense of cutting out, but it still doesn´t seem right.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: "excising" is used in connection with HACCP plans
2 hrs
  -> I know, I said that, but as I also said, the sentence doesn´t seem right to me.

neutral  Bryan Crumpler: internal existing sounds awkward b/c it's not adverd form... could be typos (I make them all the time)... but would have to be "internally existing...plans".
13 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
internal implementation


Explanation:
** I suppose there's an error **
** might be exercising of **

- to exercise one' rights is to call up one's entitlement.

- to exercise an option is to put it into effect or activate it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 15:20:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Proably what The Tautologist says but \"excising of\" for sampling of bacteria.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: excising for sampling of bacteria.
2 hrs
  -> Yah already know. Can't you read the note above?

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
removal of bacteria?


Explanation:
Given that it is in relation to Hazard Analysis and Critical Control Point Plans, I would infer that excising here refers to removal of dangers and risks. Excising is a specific method used in the food and agriculture industries for removal of bacteria from meat products. Is your document related to this field perchance?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 14:44:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ansci.colostate.edu/ran/meat/lmw992.html

www.inppaz.org.ar/MENUPAL/Bvirtual/FOS/ nainter/leyes/eeuu/tecorad.html

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  #41698 (LSF): exising is sampling of bacteria not removal.
10 mins

disagree  airmailrpl: sampling of bacteria by excising
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
review internal plans for HACCP sampling by excision


Explanation:
review internal excising HACCP Plans

rever os planos internos HACCP de extirpação (para amostras)

excise = to remove by cutting out or away
Oxford American Dictinary

Canadian Food Inspection Agency - Food Safety Enhancement Program ... ... Hazard Analysis Critical Control Points (HACCP) represents a new way of approaching the management of chemical, physical and biological hazards which affect ...
www.inspection.gc.ca/english/ ppc/psps/haccp/haccpe.shtml

This study evaluated sponging and excising as sampling procedures for microbiological analysis of beef carcass tissue (n=96−192 carcasses)
www.asas.org/jas/98meet/98msmb.pdf

Establishment 025-A, that the method for excising carcasses for E. coli sampling
was used.
www.fsis.usda.gov/OFO/TSC/ForegnCtryAudRepts/ Documents/Austria.PDF

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1140
Grading comment
thank y'all. sorrry it took me so long to grade. memory played a trick on me.