KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

concubine

English translation: common-law wife/ live-in partner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:concubine
English translation:common-law wife/ live-in partner
Entered by: RHELLER

11:52 Oct 22, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: concubine
The origin of the name and the role of cocunbine in the marriage
J Lehlojane
common-law wife/ live-in partner
Explanation:
referenced in the bible
not officially married

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 11:58:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in ancient Greek society, a female paramour or concubine, often a member of a class of educated slaves or cultured companions. [1 more definition(s)]. ...
www.wordsmyth.net/cgi-bin/ search.cgi?browse=heterosexual

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 11:59:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition 1: A concubine in a harem, a female slave. Usage 1: It ...
www.geocities.com/thebardiccircle/VB/10_22.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 12:01:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nor was it considered adulterous in patriarchal culture to have a concubine. To our ears the word concubine suggests the using of women for male sexual pleasure. And undoubtedly there were as many men who misused women in the ancient world as there are examples of sexual abuse in our own day. But we should remind ourselves that in the Old Testament the word concubine simply meant a wife whose children would have no legal right to the family inheritance (Genesis 22:24, 36:12, Judges 8:30-31, 19:1-22, 2 Samuel 3:7, Chronicles 2:46,48).
http://www.brow.on.ca/Articles/PatriarchyMarriage.html
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3[Middle English, from Old French, from Latin concubìna : com-, com- + cubâre, to lie down.]
Emilia Carneiro
5 +1mistressMike Birch
1 +5common-law wife/ live-in partnerRHELLER
4 +1More info
Kim Metzger
3extra-marital 'wife'
#41698 (LSF)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
common-law wife/ live-in partner


Explanation:
referenced in the bible
not officially married

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 11:58:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in ancient Greek society, a female paramour or concubine, often a member of a class of educated slaves or cultured companions. [1 more definition(s)]. ...
www.wordsmyth.net/cgi-bin/ search.cgi?browse=heterosexual

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 11:59:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition 1: A concubine in a harem, a female slave. Usage 1: It ...
www.geocities.com/thebardiccircle/VB/10_22.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 12:01:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nor was it considered adulterous in patriarchal culture to have a concubine. To our ears the word concubine suggests the using of women for male sexual pleasure. And undoubtedly there were as many men who misused women in the ancient world as there are examples of sexual abuse in our own day. But we should remind ourselves that in the Old Testament the word concubine simply meant a wife whose children would have no legal right to the family inheritance (Genesis 22:24, 36:12, Judges 8:30-31, 19:1-22, 2 Samuel 3:7, Chronicles 2:46,48).
http://www.brow.on.ca/Articles/PatriarchyMarriage.html

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani
3 mins
  -> thanks Claudia

agree  xxxKanta Rawat
5 mins
  -> thanks JB

agree  airmailrpl: or mistress, also
14 mins
  -> yes, you are correct

agree  Piotr Kurek
20 mins
  -> thanks Piotr

agree  Bryan Crumpler: the devil's concubine is his... well... *zipping lip*
8 hrs
  -> I hadn't heard that one ;-)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
More info


Explanation:
Concubinage
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

Concubinage is either the state of a couple living together as lovers with no obligation created by vows, legal marriage, or religious ceremony, or the state of a woman supported by a male lover who is married to, and usually living with, someone else.

In the Western world, this term has become antiquated and has been replaced the term "living together" if both members of the couple are otherwise unattached, and mistress for a woman who has an ongoing sexual relationship with a married man. The term "concubine" is generally used to signify an outdated relationship model where the male is the dominant partner, socially and economically. In this model the male may also have one or more wives in addition to the concubine.

Concubinage was frequently voluntary as it provided a measure of economic security for the woman involved in the relationship. When involuntary, "servile concubinage" involves the chattel slavery of one member of the relationship, most typically the woman.

See also: polygamy, monogamy, morganatic marriage






    Reference: http://www.wikipedia.org/wiki/Concubinage
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emily Horner
36 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
[Middle English, from Old French, from Latin concubìna : com-, com- + cubâre, to lie down.]


Explanation:
[Middle English, from Old French, from Latin concubìna : com-, com- + cubâre, to lie down.]


concubine (kòng´kye-bìn´, kòn´-) noun
1. Law. A woman who cohabits with a man.
2. In certain societies, such as imperial China, a woman contracted to a man as a secondary wife, often having few legal rights and low social status.

[Middle English, from Old French, from Latin concubìna : com-, com- + cubâre, to lie down.]

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition copyright © 1992 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Electronic version licensed from INSO Corporation; further reproduction and distribution restricted in accordance with the Copyright Law of the United States. All rights reserved.

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira
1 hr

agree  xxxLia Fail: origin & role both explained, as requested
1 hr

agree  Refugio
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extra-marital 'wife'


Explanation:
The wifes of usually kings/well-to-do persons (often in pre-modern society) without being official wifes from the legal point of view.

This is not considered adultery per se.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: plural of wife is wives
3 hrs
  -> Thanks. You're right. My carelessness.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mistress


Explanation:
'a woman who cohabits with a man without being his wife; a kept mistress'
(Oxford Eng Dic)
note: 'in ref to polygamous peoples, as the ancient Hebrews and the Muslims: a secondary 'wife' whose position is recognized by law, but is inferior to that of wife'
if used in a modern (literary) context, concubine would be derogatory compared with 'partner'.
derivation con- + cubare to lie together

Mike Birch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: this is the modern term
27 mins

neutral  #41698 (LSF): A mistress in the modern sense usually do not live in the same house as the legal wife. But for concubines, it is more like a harem.
2 hrs