KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

backing card

English translation: Packaging


09:50 Oct 23, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / mobil phone
English term or phrase: backing card
accessory of the cell phone
popro
Slovakia
English translation:Packaging
Explanation:
A backing card, to me, is the cardboard sheet that forms part of the packaging of a blister pack. The type that are hung on pegs with the product labelling on a card and the product held in a clear plastic bubble stuck on the front.

It could be the reference is to the packaging of the accessory rather than an accessory itself.
Selected response from:

tongue tied
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1backup card
Attila Piróth
3Packaging
tongue tied


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
backup card


Explanation:
Backup card is a standard accesory for handheld instruments


Palm Memory Backup Card

Peace of mind in a tiny package. Looking for an easy way to back up your data? Use the Memory Backup Card to back up and restore data in one simple step.

Small size. Strapped for space? The Memory Backup Card is about the size of a postage stamp.


Easy to use. Just plug the secure digital card into the slot on your handheld for one-touch backup.

$39.95





I suppose "backing card" could be a less frequently used variation.


    Reference: http://www.pdatnutsandbolts.com/palm_os_mall/palm_accessorie...
Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia CASEY
8 mins

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Packaging


Explanation:
A backing card, to me, is the cardboard sheet that forms part of the packaging of a blister pack. The type that are hung on pegs with the product labelling on a card and the product held in a clear plastic bubble stuck on the front.

It could be the reference is to the packaging of the accessory rather than an accessory itself.

tongue tied
PRO pts in pair: 21