KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

into the trash or waste compactor

English translation: don't put into the trash, and don't put into the waste compactor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:into the trash or waste compactor
English translation:don't put into the trash, and don't put into the waste compactor
Entered by: Jos Essers

18:58 Oct 23, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / material safety data sheet
English term or phrase: into the trash or waste compactor
"Product disposal: Do not put product, spilled product, or filled or partially filled containers into the trash or waste compactor."

How do you understand this?

a) don't put into the trash, and don't put into the waste compactor

or

b) don't put into the trash compactor, and don't put into the waste compactor
ntext
United States
I vote for A)
Explanation:
don't put into the trash, and don't put into the waste compactor

it is a factory, and the product is dangerous otherwise they would not need a MSDSheet on it.
Waste is the wastepaper bin, which is being emptied and compressed in the compactor

Trash is just all the other rubish which cannot be compressed, like bottles, aerosol cans etc etc
Selected response from:

Jos Essers
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12I vote for A)
Jos Essers
5Comments in response to Shiong Fong Lew's answer
ashi
3 -1do not dispose as trash/garbage
#41698 (LSF)
3 -2trash compactor
#41698 (LSF)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
trash compactor


Explanation:
To me, 'trash' sounds like general garbage you normally disposed off as house garbage and the rubbish truck with compactor mechanism comes to collect it. While 'waste' is more often associated with something extra that is not consumed and therefore discarded like kitchen waste.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 04:43:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Lori\' Jewish English? \'waste compactor\' in an industrial environment?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 15:16:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hello, Sue Goldian.

Do you still need further explanation on why I used the word \'Jewish\'? Did I mention anything about religion? I know you are a Hebrew translator also. If the words \'Jewish\' and \'Hebrew\' are supposed to be racial in meaning, then how do you describe yourself as a \'H???? translator\' without using the \'Jewish\' and \'Hebrew\' words???


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 16:03:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hello, Mr Ashii (with all respects):
I\'m tired of arguing over this Jewish thing. Now, it makes me wondering why Jewish people are so sensitive. You are implying that English is not spoken in Israel at all. \'American\' describes American people; \'British\' describes British people and ???? Did I say anywhere that you are disqualified from answering English questions? And did I ever mention that your English is inferior to mine????? Alright language is Hebrew.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 16:28:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hello, Mr Ashii (with all respects and with all due consideration):

I can\'t find the word \'lori\' in the dictionaries. But I found \'lorry\' to mean truck.

Can you recommend a dictionary to me?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 16:53:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alright, Mr Ashi (with only one \'i\' as you said. Thank you for reminding me)

Makes me wondering -> I\'m still wondering.

I may be wrong in a lot of areas and may lack your many years of experience (you are probably older than me) especially in things Jewish, British English and American English, so shall I beg for your forgiveness and can your highness please enlighten me?

In your own words,
****Lori is used in the UK and British English speaking countries to describe the American English \"truck.\" I am a Hebrew interpreter that has better command of the English language than you do. I also was born in the UK (speaking British English) and live in the US. ******

I\'m simply so hapless in looking up on this \'lori\' word. I hope you are so kind enough to recommend a good thoroughbred British dictionary to me and at the same time you have this golden opportunity to prove that your English is indeed better than mine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 17:26:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ha Ha Mr Ashi,

You seem to have discovered my website or taken a deeper interest in me.

And I have just discovered a previous English monolingual question that I triumphed over you. Dear me, I didn\'t even know.
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=290714

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 17:48:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you. Mr Ashi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 17:50:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You have been sent a message via your ProZ.com page.
> Author: Norman
> Author\'s profile: http://www.proz.com/pro/42142
> -----------
>
> With you, of course, you dimwit <LOL>
>
> That\'s what a Disagree under your answer means - or haven\'t you twigged that yet?
>
==> Sorry, I don\'t entertain people who use rough/dirty language.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 22:06:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Afterthought:

The world would be so much more peaceful, if everyone thinks twice before hurling abuse or pointing fingers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 22:39:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You have been sent a message via your ProZ.com page.
Author: Norman
Author\'s profile: http://www.proz.com/pro/42142
-----------

Very amusing - especially morning glory and motorcycle, perfectly ordinary English terms.

Anyway, you could learn from your own wise sayings and stop pointing fingers at \'that Jewish thing\' - maybe then the world would be more peaceful.

==>I agree. It wasn\'t intentional. It was in the context of the \'lori\' word.

==>Thanks.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 00:53:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way. Australian English is intoned differently than British English. And in Japan US English is prevalent. No offence.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ashi: That is because you speak British English. Here Trash IS the waste you put in a bag but a compactor sits in the kitchen and compacts trash and bags to save room. Only then is it put in a bin for the truck (Lori) to collect
1 hr
  -> 'Lori' Jewish English? 'waste compactor' in an industrial environment?

neutral  xxxDaniel1: Is this meant as a racist statement?
19 hrs
  -> No. Since he brought up the difference between British/US English, and 'lori' is in neither, so . .

neutral  Sue Goldian: Shiong - what on earth is that Jewish English comment supposed to mean? Where does Jewish come into it? Why are you bringing religion into it? If it was meant as a racist statement, then it doesn't belong here on Proz.
19 hrs
  -> British English, American English, Jewish English. Is this racial??? He is a Hebrew translator. End of story!!!

disagree  xxxNorman: Your last comment above is definitely racist. Why don't you add a complaint at www.LewShiongFong.com/main/Defects/Defects.html?
22 hrs
  -> Disagree with whom?

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
do not dispose as trash/garbage


Explanation:
(1) The recyclable material may have to be recycled by law or by practise.

(2) The hazardous material may have to be processed prior to disposal to remove toxicity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 19:21:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think the original author intended to differentiate between trash and waste.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ashi: See comments below
20 hrs
  -> Beats me!

neutral  xxxNorman: You do not entertain and are not entertaining to anyone - full stop.
22 hrs
  -> I didn't start it. Sorry to have bored you.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
I vote for A)


Explanation:
don't put into the trash, and don't put into the waste compactor

it is a factory, and the product is dangerous otherwise they would not need a MSDSheet on it.
Waste is the wastepaper bin, which is being emptied and compressed in the compactor

Trash is just all the other rubish which cannot be compressed, like bottles, aerosol cans etc etc

Jos Essers
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: Yes, the trash is just the normal garbage can, the waste compactor is ... well, you know.
7 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: That's how I see it too.
9 mins

agree  ashi: I agree too. Not in the baskket. Not in the compactor.
1 hr

agree  xxxcmwilliams
2 hrs

agree  Tudor Soiman: Worthless material that is discarded=trash/Any materials unused and rejected as worthless or unwanted = waste
3 hrs

agree  RHELLER: you got it - this stuff requires special treatment
9 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting: don't put it in either!
11 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: a) don't put into the trash, and don't put into the waste compactor
11 hrs

agree  xxxDaniel1
18 hrs

agree  Sue Goldian: That's definitely it. No reason to go looking for profound meanings here. Trash is trash, and a waste compactor is a waste compactor.
18 hrs

agree  xxxNorman
22 hrs

agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
2 days14 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Comments in response to Shiong Fong Lew's answer


Explanation:
First the facts:
A: There is NO such thing as Jewish English any more than there is "Korean Japanese". There are two common languages spoken - Hebrew and Yiddish. No Jewish.
B: Lori is used in the UK and British English speaking countries to describe the American English "truck." Lori is NEVER used in the US except for a girl's name.
C: A trash compactor may be in the kitchen (small) or a factory (huge). This does NOT change my answer that trash is trash and a compactor is the device that compacts trash. Not two in the same.

Your remarks about "Jewish English" aside from being factually wrong are biased and offending. I am a Hebrew interpreter that has better command of the English language than you do. I also was born in the UK (speaking British English) and live in the US. This means I know the difference between the two.
You have no idea if I am Jewish, Muslim, Christian or Buddhist. The mere fact that I am a HEBREW interpreter (and you a Japanese Interpreter) does not disqualify me from answering questions I know in an English Monolingual forum.
Your remarks are wrong and have a hint of cultural bias in them. Proz is not a place for such cultural intolerance!

So yes we still need an explanation on " ...why I used the word 'Jewish'?"
Since being Jewish has everything to do with religion, the answer to: "Did I mention anything about religion?" is Yes!
"I know you are a Hebrew translator also. If the words 'Jewish' and 'Hebrew' are supposed to be racial in meaning, then how do you describe yourself as a 'H???? translator' without using the 'Jewish' and 'Hebrew' words??? "
I have NEVER used the word "Jewish" in conjunction with being a Hebrew interpreter. EVER!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 16:15:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Hello, Mr Ashii...\"
My name is spelled with one I.
\"I\'m tired of arguing over this Jewish thing. Now, it makes me wondering why Jewish people are so sensitive. \"
Yet another racially biased remark implying \"Jewish\" people as a whole behave in any certain way. Not all Jewish people are \"sensative\" (or anything else for that matter) and you still have no idea if I am Jewish, Christian, Muslim or a Buddhist.
And the correct sentence should be: \"..it makes me wonder...\" not \"wondering.\"
\"You are implying that English is not spoken in Israel at all.\"
Never said or implied that. I said Jewish English doesn\'t exist but it seems you don\'t know the difference between Jewish and Hebrew.
\"\'American\' describes American people; \'British\' describes British people and ???? \"
I don\'t understand what you are trying to say. American English describes a dialect no a people. So does British English. British English is also spoken in Australia, South Africa and taught in Japan.

\"Did I say anywhere that you are disqualified from answering English questions? And did I ever mention that your English is inferior to mine?????\"
Yes. You ended your sentence with \"He is a Hebrew translator. End of story!!!\" I took that to mean that my English is not good because after all I am only a \"Hebrew\" translator.

\"Alright language is Hebrew\"
What?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 16:53:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not surprised by Lew\'s comments. After all he finds this humorous:
Jew\'s-ear \"Ear of a Jewish person\"
  *A kind of edible fungus shaped like human ear.
(from his website http://www.LewShiongFong.com/main/LucuTerms/EngTerms.html)

As to the last commet:
\"Hello, Mr Ashii (with all respects and with all due consideration):
I can\'t find the word \'lori\' in the dictionaries. But I found \'lorry\' to mean truck.
Can you recommend a dictionary to me?\"

My name is still spelled with only one \"I\"
Lori is an American girl\'s name. Need a dictionary for that?

ashi
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  #41698 (LSF): See above. No space here.
18 mins

agree  xxxNorman
1 hr
  -> Thank you Norman. You will see I stopped arguing with Lew. He has a need to say the last word. I'll leave my comments to peer review.