KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

isn't be fully compatible

English translation: take out the "be"


18:23 Oct 24, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / samsung computer monitor
English term or phrase: isn't be fully compatible
The icm profile created by an earlier version of Natural Color isn't be fully compatible with Photoshop 6.0/7.0 etc.
aivo roos
Estonia
English translation:take out the "be"
Explanation:
The sentence doesn't sound English with the "be" in it. It should just be "isn't fully compatible", which means that it (the icm profile created by an earlier version of Natural Color <1.0, 2.0>) is not fully (completely or entirely) compatible (see below) with Photoshop 6.0/7.0 etc.

Definition of "compatible":
Main Entry:compatible
Pronunciation:k*m-*pa-t*-b*l
Function:adjective
Etymology:Middle English, from Middle French, from Medieval Latin compatibilis, literally, sympathetic, from Late Latin compati
Date:15th century

1 : capable of existing together in harmony *compatible theories*

5 : designed to work with another device or system without modification; especially : being a computer designed to operate in the same manner and use the same software as another computer

~~~

Hope this helps!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 18:35:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, it doesn\'t run/operate/work completely with Photoshop as it normally would with perhaps other programs. I think if you want to understand what \"compatible\" means with computers, look at definition #5 above.
Selected response from:

Jennie Sherrick, MA
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot,
aivo roos (mr)
estonia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7take out the "be"
Jennie Sherrick, MA
4does not work smoothly with
#41698 (LSF)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
does not work smoothly with


Explanation:
Mismatch in communications between modules.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 18:29:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

=> isn\'t fully compatible with

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 53

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
take out the "be"


Explanation:
The sentence doesn't sound English with the "be" in it. It should just be "isn't fully compatible", which means that it (the icm profile created by an earlier version of Natural Color <1.0, 2.0>) is not fully (completely or entirely) compatible (see below) with Photoshop 6.0/7.0 etc.

Definition of "compatible":
Main Entry:compatible
Pronunciation:k*m-*pa-t*-b*l
Function:adjective
Etymology:Middle English, from Middle French, from Medieval Latin compatibilis, literally, sympathetic, from Late Latin compati
Date:15th century

1 : capable of existing together in harmony *compatible theories*

5 : designed to work with another device or system without modification; especially : being a computer designed to operate in the same manner and use the same software as another computer

~~~

Hope this helps!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 18:35:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, it doesn\'t run/operate/work completely with Photoshop as it normally would with perhaps other programs. I think if you want to understand what \"compatible\" means with computers, look at definition #5 above.


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/
    Merriam Webster (website address above)
Jennie Sherrick, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
thanks a lot,
aivo roos (mr)
estonia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
5 mins
  -> Thanks Fuad

agree  Emilia Carneiro
7 mins
  -> Thank you Emilia

agree  Paul Svensson
10 mins
  -> Thanks Paul

agree  Attila Piróth
35 mins
  -> Thank you Attila

agree  airmailrpl
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxY
10 days

agree  AhmedAMS
82 days