KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

netform

English translation: probably should ask the client


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:netform
English translation:probably should ask the client
Entered by: airmailrpl

05:58 Oct 25, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electro equipement
English term or phrase: netform
Netform_______TN-C(according to IEC 364 and DIN VDE 0100)

It is an item in Basic technical data of an electro system (switchgear), alongside with "Operatin voltage..."
popro
Slovakia
probably should ask the cliente...
Explanation:
there were 2730 results for a Google search fo Netform - everything from software to wire products to racing forms for betting.

The standards cited have to do with electrical installations - see below:

IEC - INTERNATIONAL ELECTROTECHNICAL COMMISION (Ginebra, Suiza)

IEC 364 - Electrical installations of buildings

IEC 364-1 (1972) - Scope, objects and definitions

IEC 364-2 (1970)- Fundamental principles

IEC 364-3 (1977) - Assesment of general characteristics

IEC 364-3A (1979)- First supplement

IEC 364-3B (1980) - Second supplement

IEC 364-4 - Protection for safety

IEC 364-4-41 (1982)- Protection against electric shock

IEC 364-4-42 (1980) - Protection against thermal effects

IEC 364-4-43 (1977)- Protection against overcurrent

IEC 364-4-46 (1981) - Insolation and switching

IEC 364-4-47 (1981) - Application of protective measures for safety

IEC 364-4-473 (1977) - Application of protective measures for safety

IEC 364-4-482 (1982) - Choice of protective measures as a function of external influences

IEC 364-5 - Selection and erection of electrical equiment

IEC 364-5-51 (1979) - Common rules

IEC 364-5-537 (1981) - Switchgear and controlgear

IEC 364-5-54 (1980) - Earthing arrangements and protective conductors

IEC 364-5-56 (1980) - Safety Services
http://www.arquitools.com.ar/Electricidad/antecedentes.htm

Hotek Technologies. Insulation resistance meter, Insulation test ...
... GEOHM 33D. Earth Tester with Crank Generator. Earth testers allow for the measurement of earthing resistance in electrical systems in accordance with DIN VDE 0100 ...
www.hotektech.com/GMCInsulation.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1019 days (2005-08-09 22:41:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spelling correction:
probably should ask the client
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2probably should ask the cliente...
airmailrpl
3Netform
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Netform


Explanation:
It is a name, brand name. You can find it used in many websites:
netform.org
netform.fr
I don't think there is any particular meaning. I would guess that it was invented to "sound" like the word platform. There is no mention of the word in any IT dictionaries or glossaries that I have consulted.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 172

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
probably should ask the cliente...


Explanation:
there were 2730 results for a Google search fo Netform - everything from software to wire products to racing forms for betting.

The standards cited have to do with electrical installations - see below:

IEC - INTERNATIONAL ELECTROTECHNICAL COMMISION (Ginebra, Suiza)

IEC 364 - Electrical installations of buildings

IEC 364-1 (1972) - Scope, objects and definitions

IEC 364-2 (1970)- Fundamental principles

IEC 364-3 (1977) - Assesment of general characteristics

IEC 364-3A (1979)- First supplement

IEC 364-3B (1980) - Second supplement

IEC 364-4 - Protection for safety

IEC 364-4-41 (1982)- Protection against electric shock

IEC 364-4-42 (1980) - Protection against thermal effects

IEC 364-4-43 (1977)- Protection against overcurrent

IEC 364-4-46 (1981) - Insolation and switching

IEC 364-4-47 (1981) - Application of protective measures for safety

IEC 364-4-473 (1977) - Application of protective measures for safety

IEC 364-4-482 (1982) - Choice of protective measures as a function of external influences

IEC 364-5 - Selection and erection of electrical equiment

IEC 364-5-51 (1979) - Common rules

IEC 364-5-537 (1981) - Switchgear and controlgear

IEC 364-5-54 (1980) - Earthing arrangements and protective conductors

IEC 364-5-56 (1980) - Safety Services
http://www.arquitools.com.ar/Electricidad/antecedentes.htm

Hotek Technologies. Insulation resistance meter, Insulation test ...
... GEOHM 33D. Earth Tester with Crank Generator. Earth testers allow for the measurement of earthing resistance in electrical systems in accordance with DIN VDE 0100 ...
www.hotektech.com/GMCInsulation.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1019 days (2005-08-09 22:41:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spelling correction:
probably should ask the client

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1140
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Dickson: yes, ask the client
1019 days
  -> thank you

agree  Robert Donahue
1019 days
  -> thank you .. you dug this up from the past!!