KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

URL

English translation: uniform resource locator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:URL
English translation:uniform resource locator
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

17:03 Oct 27, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: URL
Coputer
Rogelio Sanchez
uniform resource locator
Explanation:
it is an "address" that can be used to locate a document of the Internet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 17:08:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, more correctly - on the World Wide Web

it consists of the prototcol to be used (http, ftp, etc.), and IP address or domain name:

www.proz.com

and the directory path on the local server, or an argument list to a program on the local server (cf. in address window above).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 17:08:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cf.

www.webopedia.com for any computer related questions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 19:24:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops!

for Proz the complete URL is

http://www.proz.com
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +21uniform resource locator
Michael Tovbin
5 +2Rogelio: ver explicación, por favor
Monica Colangelo
5Uniform Resource Locator
Kim Metzger
4Universal Resource Locator
JCEC
3Uniform Resource Locatoreldira
3 -1Uniform Resource Locator
#41698 (LSF)


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +21
uniform resource locator


Explanation:
it is an "address" that can be used to locate a document of the Internet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 17:08:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, more correctly - on the World Wide Web

it consists of the prototcol to be used (http, ftp, etc.), and IP address or domain name:

www.proz.com

and the directory path on the local server, or an argument list to a program on the local server (cf. in address window above).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 17:08:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cf.

www.webopedia.com for any computer related questions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 19:24:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops!

for Proz the complete URL is

http://www.proz.com

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 108
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
0 min

agree  Derek Johnson
1 min

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
2 mins

agree  Florence B
2 mins

agree  Nikita Kobrin
6 mins

agree  Paul Svensson
9 mins

agree  RHELLER: your email address is, for example, rogelio@proz.com
49 mins

agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
1 hr

agree  NancyLynn
1 hr

agree  Drak
2 hrs

agree  Tudor Soiman
4 hrs

agree  Emilia Carneiro
4 hrs

agree  Jennie Sherrick, MA
11 hrs

agree  xxxKanta Rawat
12 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
15 hrs

agree  Attila Piróth
19 hrs

agree  airmailrpl
19 hrs

agree  ashi
2 days6 hrs

agree  Chinoise
7 days

agree  Jacqueline McKay
13 days

agree  AhmedAMS
70 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Uniform Resource Locator


Explanation:
See below.


    Reference: http://www.icann.org/general/glossary.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Uniform Resource Locator


Explanation:
The URL is the address of a resource, or file, available on the Internet. The URL contains the protocol of the resource (e.g. http:// or ftp://), the domain name for the resource, and the hierarchical name for the file (address). For example, a page on the internet may be at the URL http://www.learnthat.com/define/u/url.shtml. The beginning part, http:// provides the protocol, the next part www.learnthat.com is the domain, the main domain is learnthat.com, while www is a pointer to a computer or a resource. The rest, /define/u/url.shtml is the pointer to the specific file on that server.

The URL could point to other things, CGI programs, Java programs, graphic files, or other resources available on the Internet.


    Reference: http://www.learnthat.com/define/u/url.shtml
eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 85

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Universal Resource Locator


Explanation:
There is some disagreemnt on the actual full wording but the meaning is the same.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 17:10:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Abbreviation of Uniform Resource Locator, the global address of documents and other resources on the World Wide Web.

The first part of the address indicates what protocol to use, and the second part specifies the IP address or the domain name where the resource is located.

For example, the two URLs below point to two different files at the domain pcwebopedia.com. The first specifies an executable file that should be fetched using the FTP protocol; the second specifies a Web page that should be fetched using the HTTP protocol:

http://www.webopedia.com

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 59

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Uniform Resource Locator


Explanation:
- http://www.proz.com is a URL. URL is a document location specifier for documents on the Internet (for your local computer, the equivalent is directory path like C:\windows). This URL would then be traced to its Domain server at network address 216.218.254.149/150 which switches it to the web server at network address 66.220.3.120 where the entry page of www.proz.com is located.



#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ashi: first, you have added a dash before http which might confuse the asker. Second, you assume the asker has a PC and not a Mac (the C:windows doesn't exist on a Mac) Third, your answer is technical and convoluted. Read the asker's comments.
2 days6 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rogelio: ver explicación, por favor


Explanation:
No creo que entiendas de qué se trata si no sabes qué es una URL. Por el mismo motivo, no creo que tengas una, ya que (sin el mínimo ánimo de ofenderte) si no sabes qué es, no habrás podido crear una. Se trata de la "dirección" de un sitio en Internet. Normalmente empieza con www.
El URL de Proz, por ejemplo, es www.proz.com
Espero te ayude :)

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Perazzo: Sí; pero para alguien que desconoce el tema por completo, que sepa que la "www" siempre va precedida por "http://".
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Martín

neutral  Drak: Hablamos Ingles, por favor!
2 hrs
  -> For someone who doesn't know a word about the subject (and who undoubtedly is a Spanish speaker) the above explanations in English, though most accurate, are pretty hard to understand.

agree  Bryan Crumpler: gracias!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Though I know no spanish, I was thinking the same thing. English speakers don't even know what 'uniform resource locator' means, so all these technical wordy explanations don't help at all. Good intuition!
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks a bunch, crumpler